Encouragement grant by the Finnish Foundation for Technology Promotion, Alvar Aalto's special fund

Tapio Kaasalainen (Recipient)

Architecture

Description

Granted for the research topic 'The spatial refurbishment and repurposing needs and potential in the Finnish apartment building stock to facilitate sustainable, inclusive, and efficient housing solutions for the ageing population'.

Details

Awarded date: Jun 2020
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Finnish Foundation for Technology Promotion (Tekniikan edistämisssäätiö)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Yliopistoviestijöiden tunnustuspalkinto

Heikki Liimatainen (Recipient)

Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 16 Jan 2020
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Tampere University
event: Yliopistoviestinnän päivät 2020

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Academy of Finland Research Fellow

Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient)

Industrial Engineering and Management

Details

Awarded date: 2020
Degree of recognition: National

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Vuoden joukkoliikennehenkilö 2019

Heikki Liimatainen (Recipient)

Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 27 Sep 2019
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Paikallisliikenneliitto
event: Paikallisliikennepäivät

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Human City Design Award 2019

Antti Ahlava (Recipient), Jarmo Suominen (Recipient), Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient) & Natalia Vladykina (Recipient)

Architecture

Description

Seoul City and Seoul Design Foundation give out the “Human City Design Award“, an award that combines the concept of social design and global outlook as an organic entity. The award is given to the project, which has contributed to ensuring people and people, people and the society, people and the environment can create even more harmonious and sustainable relationships in design.

Details

Awarded date: 26 Sep 2019
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Seoul Metropolitan Government
event: Human City Design Award 2019 Ceremony

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

4TU.HTM Best Student Poster Award

Alex Berdin (Recipient)

Materials Science and Environmental Engineering

Description

2nd prize for poster "Photoactive liquid crystal elastomer for continuously tunable distributed feedback lasers"

Details

Awarded date: 17 Sep 2019
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Eindhoven University of Technology
event: International Liquid Crystal Elastomer Conference 2019

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Best poster award in CNS*2019 conference

Ippa Seppälä (Recipient) & Mikko Lehtimäki (Recipient)

BioMediTech

Description

Best poster award in the PhD-student category in the international CNS*2019 (Computational Neuroscience) conference in Barcelona, Spain. Authors Ippa Seppälä and Mikko Lehtimäki contributed equally to this work.

Details

Awarded date: 17 Jul 2019
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: International Organization for Computational Neuroscience (OCNS)
event: 28th Annual Computational Neuroscience Meeting (CNS*2019)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best paper EURAM2019 SIG6 INNOVATION

Hannele Väyrynen (Recipient)

Industrial Engineering and Management

Details

Awarded date: 27 Jun 2019

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

23rd International Transport and Air Pollution Conference, Best poster of Gaseous and particulate pollutants characterization – I

Niina Kuittinen (Recipient)

Physics

Details

Awarded date: 17 May 2019
event: International Transport and Air Pollution Conference

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Best poster prize in 3rd HBP Student Conference on Interdisciplinary Brain Research

Mikko Lehtimäki (Recipient)

BioMediTech

Description

Award granted for poster titled Mathematical model order reduction in computational neuroscience. Decided by a scientific jury based on presentation at the poster, scientific content and look of the poster.

Details

Awarded date: 7 Feb 2019
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: EU Horizon 2020 Programme
event: 3rd HBP Student Conference on Interdisciplinary Brain Research

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Recognition of an excellent doctoral dissertation - Graduation award

Aleksandr Ometov (Recipient)

Electrical Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 6 Feb 2019
Degree of recognition: Local
Granting Organisations: TTY-säätiö sr

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Demonstration Award

Panu Sjövall (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Details

Awarded date: 2019
event: IEEE Visual Communications and Image Processing

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Encouragement Award

Mohammadsadegh Farhadi (Recipient)

Civil Engineering

Description

An Encouragement Award was honored for a paper entitiled as: "An Integrated Optimization-Game Theory Model for CPT-based Subground Stratification" in the student contest held by ISSMGE, TC304, in conjunction with the ESREL coference, Honnover, Germany.

Details

Awarded date: 2019
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Fellow of SPIE

Martti Kauranen (Recipient)

Photonics, Research group: Nonlinear Optics

Details

Awarded date: 2019
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: SPIE

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Paper in the Track "Marketing Strategy and Innovation"

Anil Engez (Recipient) & Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

Stakeholders in Commercialization and Creating Market for Innovation

Details

Awarded date: Dec 2018
Degree of recognition: International
event: Australian and New Zealand Marketing Academy (ANZMAC) Conference 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper in the Track "Service Research"

Lauri Litovuo (Recipient), Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

Best paper award for the paper "Mapping Patient Experince and Journey from Service Providers and Caregivers perspectives"

Details

Awarded date: Dec 2018
event: Australian and New Zeland Marketing Academy (ANZMAC) 2018 Conference

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best reviewer nomination

Henri Pirkkalainen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Business Data Research Group

Description

International Conference on Information Systems (ICIS) 2018

Details

Awarded date: Dec 2018
event: International Conference on Information Systems

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Nokia Scholarship

Aleksandr Ometov (Recipient)

Electrical Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 9 Oct 2018
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Nokia Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Certificate of Excellence

Petri Nokelainen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Knowledge and Learning Research Center

Description

Certificate for excellence in research in 2017 at the Facultu of Business and Built Environment

Details

Awarded date: 10 Sep 2018
Degree of recognition: Regional
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Certificate of Excellence in research in 2017 at the Faculty of Business and Built Environment

Tuomas Ahola (Recipient)

Industrial Engineering and Management

Details

Awarded date: 10 Sep 2018
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Recognized Reviewer

Davide Taibi (Recipient)

Pervasive Computing

Description

Recognized reviewer prize awarded from the Information and SW technology Journal

Details

Awarded date: 1 Sep 2018
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Elsevier Information and Software Technology Journal

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best paper award of the ISWCS 2018 conference: "5G New Radio Base-Station Sensitivity and Performance"

Elena Peralta (Recipient), Toni Levanen (Recipient), Tero Ihalainen (Recipient), Sari Nielsen (Recipient), Man Hung Ng (Recipient), Markku Renfors (Recipient) & Mikko Valkama (Recipient)

Electronics and Communications Engineering, Research group: Wireless Communications and Positioning

Details

Awarded date: 30 Aug 2018
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: 2018 15th International Symposium on Wireless Communication Systems (ISWCS), 28-31. August 2018, Lisbon, Portugal

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Student Paper Awards

Henna Perälä (Recipient)

Signal Processing, Research group: MMDM

Description

Third place
Henna Perälä
for the paper titled
M-SPURT–Compressing the Target Characterization for a Fast Monostatic RCS Simulation
International Conference on Radar 2018

Details

Awarded date: 30 Aug 2018
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award of WIS 2018

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pervasive Computing, Research group: Software Engineering and Intelligent Systems

Details

Awarded date: 28 Aug 2018
Degree of recognition: International
event: 7th International Conference on Wellbeing in the Information Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The "Stamatis Vassiliadis Best Paper Award"

Johannes IJzerman (Recipient), Timo Viitanen (Recipient), Pekka Jääskeläinen (Recipient), Heikki Kultala (Recipient), Lasse Lehtonen (Recipient), Maurice Peemen (Recipient), Henk Corporaal (Recipient) & Jarmo Takala (Recipient)

Pervasive Computing, Research area: Computer engineering, Research Development Services

Description

Received for paper "AivoTTA: An Energy Efficient Programmable Accelerator for CNN-Based Object Recognition"

Details

Awarded date: 19 Jul 2018
Degree of recognition: International
event: International Conference on Embedded Computer Systems: Architectures, Modeling and Simulation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Oral Award - Third prize

Inari Lyyra (Recipient)

Faculty of Biomedical Sciences and Engineering, Research group: Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering Group

Description

Third prize in the Best Oral Award in the 4th International Conference on Biomedical Polymers & Polymeric Biomaterials

Details

Awarded date: 18 Jul 2018
Degree of recognition: International
event: International Society for Biomedical Polymers and Polymeric Biomaterials Conference

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Fortum Foundation award 2018

Jagadish Salunke (Recipient)

Chemistry and Bioengineering, Research group: Chemistry & Advanced Materials

Description

I receive the funding from Fortum foundation for my doctoral studies for year Jan 2019 to Dec 2019.

Details

Awarded date: 14 Jun 2018
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Fortum Power and Heat Oy

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best SERVSIG Conference Paper Award Finalist

Lauri Litovuo (Recipient), Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient), Nina Karisalmi (Recipient), Johanna Kaipio (Recipient) & Marko Nieminen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

Best conference paper award finalist for the paper titled "What Constitutes Patient Experience and Journeys in Pediatric Health Services? Contrasting Doctors and Caregivers Perceptions"

Details

Awarded date: Jun 2018
event: SERVSIG 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Innovation challenge for PhD Students And Researcher (TOP STAR)- EIT Raw Materials Summer School Fund

Hossein Mokhtarian (Recipient)

Mechanical Engineering and Industrial Systems, Research area: Manufacturing and Automation

Description

TOP STARS 2018 offers to PhD students and young researchers a chance to consider the respective research projects more on an innovation and market-oriented focus contributing in this way to interconnect research and societal challenges, which have to be considered as business opportunities. PhD students and young researchers will have the chance to have an I&E perspective, becoming not only valuable researchers but potential entrepreneurs by combining the technical expertise with innovation and entrepreneurship experience. The Summer School will introduce students to entrepreneurial thinking and behaviour, business and innovation processes, high-tech ventures marketing and business model generation techniques.

Details

Awarded date: 30 May 2018
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: EIT Raw Materials

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Paper on Sustainability Award

Valtteri Ranta (Recipient), Tatu Lyytinen (Recipient), Jarkko Levänen (Recipient), Samuli Patala (Recipient) & Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Details

Awarded date: May 2018
Degree of recognition: International
event: The First Global Conference on Creating Value

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Outstanding Reviewer Awards

Davide Taibi (Recipient)

Pervasive Computing

Description

Outstanding reviewer Prize

Details

Awarded date: May 2018
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Elsevier Science Publishers

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finnish Vocational Educational Research Association Award

Petri Nokelainen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Knowledge and Learning Research Center

Description

Award was given to Next Move (NeMo) research program

Details

Awarded date: 22 Mar 2018
Degree of recognition: National

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Outstanding Editorial Board Member Award

Alessandro Foi (Recipient)

Signal Processing, Research area: Signal and Information Processing, Research group: Signal and Image Restoration-RST

Description

"for outstanding editorial board service for the IEEE Transactions of Computational Imaging"

Details

Awarded date: Mar 2018
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: IEEE Signal Processing Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

TUT Mobility Grant

Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient)

Industrial Engineering and Management

Details

Awarded date: Mar 2018
Degree of recognition: National

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

4 year salary funding awarded by graduate school Tampere University

Anum Rasheed (Recipient)

Faculty of Biomedical Sciences and Engineering

Description

4 year funding for doctoral studies

Details

Awarded date: 1 Jan 2018
Degree of recognition: Local
Granting Organisations: Tampere University

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best M.Sc. thesis 2018

Anton Kontunen (Recipient)

BioMediTech

Description

Award for the best M.Sc. thesis in Finland in 2018

Details

Awarded date: 2018
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: TEK

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

METEX Award

Riku Isoaho (Recipient)

Photonics, Research group: ORC

Description

METEX Award 2018 for outstanding Master's Thesis in Tampere University of Technology awarded by Technology Industries of Finland Centennial Foundation.

Details

Awarded date: 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

the 2017 Information Systems Scientist Award

Hongxiu Li (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Details

Awarded date: 2018
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: The Finnish Society for Computer Science (Suomen Tietojenkäsittelytieteen Seura)

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Technical Paper Winner

Kari Lappalainen (Recipient)

Electrical Energy Engineering, Research area: Power engineering, Research group: Power systems

Description

IEEE PES ISGT Asia 2017 - Best Technical Paper Winner

Details

Awarded date: 7 Dec 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: IEEE Power and Energy Society (PES)
event: IEEE ISGT Asia 2017

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award from the 16th IFIP Conference on e-Business, e-Services and e-Society

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pori, Research group: Software Engineering and Intelligent Systems

Description

The best paper award for the article entitled "Multi-homing and Software Firm Performance: Towards a Research Agenda" by Sami Hyrynsalmi, Matti Mäntymäki and Aaron W. Baur from the 16th IFIP Conference on e-Business, e-Services and e-Society conference.

Details

Awarded date: 23 Nov 2017
Degree of recognition: International
event: IFIP CONFERENCE ON E-BUSINESS, E-SERVICES, E-SOCIETY

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Nokia Foundation Scholarship 2017

Muhammad Rizwan (Recipient)

Faculty of Biomedical Sciences and Engineering, Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group

Details

Awarded date: 22 Nov 2017
Granting Organisations: Nokia Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Finalist Award

Adeyemi Adeleke (Recipient) & Jouni Mattila (Recipient)

Automation and Hydraulic Engineering

Description

Awarded to the best 5 conference paper at IEEE International Conference on CIS-RAM, Ningbo, China.

Details

Awarded date: 20 Nov 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: IEEE

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

GeoTeko reward

Minna Leppänen (Recipient), Pirjo Kuula (Recipient), Pauli Kolisoja (Recipient), Leena Korkiala-Tanttu (Recipient) & Henry Gustavsson (Recipient)

Civil Engineering

Description

GeoTeko reward is given every second year by Finnish Geotechnical Society to an object representing Finnish high-quality competence in geotechnics. In 2017, the reward was givent to the Special course on Recovered Materials in Earth Construction 2017-2018.

Details

Awarded date: 9 Nov 2017
Granting Organisations: Finnish Geotechnical Society
event: Geotekniikan päivä

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Tied for the first place in the PhysioNet/CinC Challenge 2017

Morteza Zabihi (Recipient)

Signal Processing, Research group: Video, Research group: Multimedia Research Group - MRG

Description

Tied for the first place in the PhysioNet/CinC (Computing in Cardiology) Challenge 2017

Details

Awarded date: 27 Sep 2017
Degree of recognition: International
event: Computing in Cardiology

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Light Field Image Coding Challenge Winner (Most Innovative Algorithm)

Ioan Tabus (Recipient)

Signal Processing, Research group: Signal Interpretation and Compression-SIC

Description

ICIP 2017 Grand Challenge

Details

Awarded date: 18 Sep 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Engineers (IEEE) Signal Processing Society
event: IEEE International Conference on Image Processing 2017

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Award for the best dissertation of the year 2016, honorable mention

Satu Huuhka (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Built Environment in Transition

Details

Awarded date: 4 Sep 2017
Degree of recognition: Local
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Stipend for excellent Master's thesis awarded by the Finnish Air Pollution Prevention Society

Mikko Poikkimäki (Recipient)

Physics, Research area: Aerosol Physics, Research group: The Instrumentation, Emissions, and Atmospheric Aerosols Group

Details

Awarded date: 22 Aug 2017
Granting Organisations: Finnish Air Pollution Prevention Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Danfoss Engineering Tomorrow Award

Tomi Roinila (Recipient)

Research area: Measurement Technology and Process Control

Description

Danfoss Engineering tomorrow -award granted to research group (Roni Luhtala and Tommi Reinikka)

Details

Awarded date: 29 Jun 2017
Granting Organisations: Danfoss Power Elect

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best reviewer award 2017 for the Project Organizing Strategic Interest Group

Miia Martinsuo (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Center for Research on Operations Projects and Services

Description

Best reviewer award 2017 for the Project Organizing Strategic Interest Group

Details

Awarded date: 23 Jun 2017
event: EURAM European Academy of Management Conference 2017

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Fortum foundation scholarship

Jagadish Salunke (Recipient)

Chemistry and Bioengineering, Research group: Chemistry & Advanced Materials

Description

I have achieved, Fortum foundation scholarship for one year for my doctoral thesis.

Details

Awarded date: 14 Jun 2017
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Fortum Power and Heat Oy

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

ISPMA Best Paper Award of ICSOB 2017

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pori, Research group: Software Engineering and Intelligent Systems

Description

ISPMA Best Paper Award of ICSOB 2017 conference for a paper entitled "How do Software Ecosystems Co-Evolve? A view from OpenStack and beyond" authored by Jose Teixeira (Åbo Akademi Univerisity & Turku School of Economics) and Sami Hyrynsalmi.

Details

Awarded date: 13 Jun 2017
event: 8th International Conference on Software Business

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IFKAD 2017 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED PAPER MEASURING BUSINESS EXCELLENCE

Hannele Väyrynen (Recipient)

Details

Awarded date: 7 Jun 2017
Granting Organisations: Graduate School of Management St. Petersburg University

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Future Circular Collider Study Innovation Award 2017

Jussi-Pekka Penttinen (Recipient)

Mechanical Engineering and Industrial Systems, Research area: Design, Development and LCM

Description

The CERN Future Circular Collider (FCC) Study Innovation Awards celebrate and honor the most exciting tech and scientific developments in the FCC collaboration. The year 2017 award was given to Jussi-Pekka Penttinen, who is a doctoral student in Tampere University of Technology and works also as a chief architect of the ELMAS software in Ramentor. The award goes for the design work on an open and scalable modelling and simulation platform to understand and optimise the reliability, availability and energy efficiency properties of the particle accelerator complex.

The work is not only essential for the design of a future collider, but it efficiently leverages the existing infrastructure at CERN and can also find many applications in the industry. A large internationally activie energy supply company got interested in the work on FCC to apply the method and tool for design work of a new type of liquefied natural gas (LNG) terminal. Also for example reliability of paper machine components, availability of data center infrastructure and failure tolerance of final disposal facility for spent nuclear fuel have already been analyzed with the approach.

Details

Awarded date: 1 Jun 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: CERN, European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)
event: The third Annual Meeting of the Future Circular Collider Study

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

BEST DOCTOR THESIS in PHOTONICS 2017

Ville Polojärvi (Recipient)

Photonics

Description

the 2016 Photonics Finland PhD thesis award

Details

Awarded date: 30 May 2017
Granting Organisations: Photonics Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Conferrer of Degrees (Promootori)

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

Conferrer of Degrees (Promootori) at the 2017 Ceremonial Conferment of Doctoral Degrees at Tampere University of Technology

Details

Awarded date: 20 May 2017

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Emerald's Highly Commended Paper 2017 -palkinto

Aki Jääskeläinen (Recipient)

Research group: Center for Research on Operations Projects and Services, Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 18 May 2017
Granting Organisations: Measuring Business Excellence

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award of GamiFIN 2017

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pori, Research group: Software Engineering and Intelligent Systems

Description

Best Paper Award of GamiFIN 2017 conference for a paper entitled "The Dark Side of Gamification: How we should stop worrying and study also the negative impacts of bringing game design elements to everywhere" authored by Sami Hyrynsalmi, Jouni Smed and Kai K. Kimppa.

Details

Awarded date: 10 May 2017
event: GamiFIN 2017

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Poster Award, Automaatio XXII seminar

Tomas Björkqvist (Recipient), Timo Korpela (Recipient), Yrjö Majanne (Recipient), Matti Vilkko (Recipient) & Olli Tuovinen (Recipient)

Automation and Hydraulic Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 24 Mar 2017
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Suomen Automaatioseura ry. Finnish Society of Automation
event: Automaatio XXII seminar

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

ASM TSS Thermal Spray Hall of Fame

Petri Vuoristo (Recipient)

Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 27 Jan 2017
Granting Organisations: ASM Thermal Spray Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Jaettu 2. palkinto, Tampereen Hiedanrannan kaupunginosan kansainvälinen ideakilpailu

Heikki Liimatainen (Recipient)

Details

Awarded date: 10 Jan 2017
event: Tampereen Hiedanrannan kaupunginosan kansainvälinen ideakilpailu

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

1st place at the Annual Computing in Cardiology/PhysioNet Challenge 2017

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Description

1st place at the Annual Computing in Cardiology/PhysioNet Challenge 2017

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Granting Organisations: Computer in Cardiology

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award

Shang-Wei Lin (Recipient), Jun Sun (Recipient), Hao Xiao (Recipient), Yang Liu (Recipient), David Sanán (Recipient) & Henri Hansen (Recipient)

Mathematics, Research group: Computer Science and Applied Logics

Description

For the paper:
Shang-Wei Lin, Jun Sun, Hao Xiao, Yang Liu, David Sanán, and Henri Hansen: FiB: Squeezing Loop Invariants by Interpolation between Forward/Backward Predicate Transformers

In: Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2017)
October 30 - November 3, Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, USA

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: ACM Special Interest Group on Software Engineering (SIGSOFT)
event: IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Defense and Siege of Leningrad- museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient) & Rainer Mahlamäki (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

Invitation to second stage

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: St. Petersburg

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

FAAR - award

Panu Karjalainen (Recipient)

Physics, Research area: Aerosol Physics, Research group: The Instrumentation, Emissions, and Atmospheric Aerosols Group

Description

For excellent experimental work on emission aerosols

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Granting Organisations: The Finnish Association for Aerosol Research (FAAR)

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Finalist for Best Paper Award Competition at College of Humanitarian Operations & Crisis Management

Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Production and Operations Management Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finnish Cultural (Pirkanmaa Regional) Foundation Award

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Description

2017 Finnish Cultural (Pirkanmaa Regional) Foundation Award

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Granting Organisations: Finnish Cultural Foundation, Pirkanmaa Region Award

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Heinolan lukion arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

1. palkinto

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: National

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Jakomäen sydän arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

lunastus

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: National

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Kuopin soiva ja sykkivä sydän yleinen arkkitehtuurikilpailu

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

lunastus

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Mountain Man Architectural Design Competition, Espoo, Finland

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

segond prize

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Rakenteiden Mekaniikka-lehden Vuoden Artikkeli 2017

Ahmad Mardoukhi (Recipient), Timo Saksala (Recipient), Mikko Hokka (Recipient) & Veli-Tapani Kuokkala (Recipient)

Civil Engineering, Research group: Materials Characterization, Materials Science and Environmental Engineering

Description

Vuodesta 2009 lähtien on lehden toimitus valinnut vuoden artikkelin/artikkelit, jonka valintakriteeri on: "Artikkeli jolla on tieteellistä uutuusarvoa, joka antaa lukijalle oivaltavan elämyksen tai joka on hyvä ja selkeä katsaus olemassaolevaan tietoon".

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Rakenteiden Mekaniikan Seura ry

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Travel grant

Iida Kalakoski (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

Travel grant to Norway

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Finnish-Norwegian Cultural Foundation

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

UK Holocaust Memorial international architectural competition

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient) & Rainer Mahlamäki (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

invitation

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Vest-Anger-Museet Kristiansand, Norway

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

Invitation

Details

Awarded date: 2017
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Kristiansand

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Award of excellence for a Doctoral thesis in the field of Civil Engineering

Ville Lehtonen (Recipient)

Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 1 Dec 2016
Granting Organisations: Oskari Vilamon rahasto

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Alex Gofman Award 2016

Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

Awarded based on the paper: Ranta - Aarikka-Stenroos - Mäkinen, "Business Models in the Circular Economy: A structured multiple case analysis", based on the best student paper, chose by the scientific panel

Details

Awarded date: Dec 2016
Granting Organisations: ISPIM The International Society for Professional Innovation Management

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Oskari Vilamo Fund Award

Taru Lindberg (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: ASUTUT

Description

Liikesivistysrahastoon kuuluva, rakentamisen korkeampaa tutkimusta edistävä Oskari Vilamon rahasto palkitsee vuosittain parhaat edellisenä vuonna valmistuneet opinnäytteet. Lemminkäinen perusti rahaston vuonna 1985 ja nimesi sen yhtiön historian keskeisen hahmon Oskari Vilamon mukaan.

Details

Awarded date: Dec 2016
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Oskari Vilamon rahasto

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Northern Europe NI Engineering Impact Award (Biomedical Category)

Ville Rantanen (Recipient), Jarmo Antero Verho (Recipient), Antti Vehkaoja (Recipient) & Petr Veselý (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 28 Nov 2016
Granting Organisations: National Instruments

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Nokia Foundation Scholarship 2016

Muhammad Rizwan (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 24 Nov 2016
Granting Organisations: Nokia Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Nokia Scholarship Award

Waqas Khan (Recipient)

Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group

Details

Awarded date: 24 Nov 2016
Granting Organisations: Nokia Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 9 Oct 2016
Granting Organisations: Jenny ja Antti Wihurin rahasto

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kirkasta valoa aurinkopolttoaineiden tuotantoon – valosähkökemiallisen rajapinnan kemiallinen analyysi synkrotronisäteilyä hyödyntäen

Harri Ali-Löytty (Recipient)

Photonics, Research group: Surface Science

Description

Myönnetty 50 000 eur apuraha tutkimusryhmälle.

Details

Awarded date: 9 Oct 2016
Granting Organisations: Jenny ja Antti Wihurin rahasto

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

ICHI2016 Healthcare Data Analysis Challenge

Oguzhan Gencoglu (Recipient)

Research group: Personal Health Informatics-PHI, Department of Signal Processing

Description

Patients and caregivers often share their health-related concerns in community forums and discussion boards such as ehealthforums, medhelp, and patientslikeme. On such discussion forums, members post questions and other members respond with suggestions or answers to the leading question. This provides a rich environment for healthcare researchers to study question-answering challenges in healthcare. One of the important tasks towards automated question answering is to identify the type of questions being asked by the patients and their caregivers. The task of the healthcare data analytics challenge was to develop machine learning solutions to automatically classify given forum messages into 7 categories. A second place has been won by Oguzhan Gencoglu in the competition.

Details

Awarded date: 6 Oct 2016
event: IEEE International Conference on Healthcare Informatics

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Arne Asplund Mechanical Pulping Award 2016

Tomas Björkqvist (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering, Research area: Dynamic Systems, Research area: Measurement Technology and Process Control

Description

The award is given out every two years by Arne Asplund Mechanical Pulping Award Foundation and it promotes the development of new technology for the manufacture of high-yield pulp

Details

Awarded date: 27 Sep 2016
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Arne Asplund Mechanical Pulping Award Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Schliekelman Award

Sarianna Palola (Recipient)

Research group: Plastics and Elastomer Technology

Description

Overall most interesting research presentation and poster

Details

Awarded date: 15 Sep 2016
event: SAMPE Student Symposium 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

2nd place in PhysioNet/Computing in Cardiology Challenge 2016

Morteza Zabihi (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

2nd place for the paper titled ‘Heart Sound Anomaly and Quality Detection using Ensemble of Neural Networks without Segmentation’ in the 17th annual PhysioNet/CinC Challenge. The team is composed of PhD students Morteza Zabihi, Ali Bahrami Rad, and academy Professors Serkan Kiranyaz, Moncef Gabbouj, and Aggelos K. Katsaggelos.

Details

Awarded date: 14 Sep 2016
event:  Computing in Cardiology International Conference

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Poster Award

Muhammad Rizwan (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 13 Sep 2016
event: Electronics System-Integration Technology Conference

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Emerald Literati Award

Kalle Kähkönen (Recipient)

Civil Engineering, Research group: Capacity Development of Water and Environmental Services CADWES

Description

Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence: Outstanding paper

Details

Awarded date: 15 Aug 2016
Granting Organisations: Emerald Group Publishing Limited

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award for Robotics Application

Mohammad Mohammadi Aref (Recipient), Reza Ghabcheloo (Recipient), Antti Kolu (Recipient) & Jouni Mattila (Recipient)

Department of Intelligent Hydraulics and Automation

Description

For the paper:Mohammad M. Aref, Reza Ghabcheloo, Antti Kolu, and Jouni Mattila, "Vision-Guided Autonomous Forklift"

Details

Awarded date: 1 Jul 2016
event: IFTOM/IEEE/EUROBOTICS RAAD

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best presentation award

Davide Fantozzi (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Description

Award supported by the Italian National Interuniversity Consortium of Materials Science and Technology (INSTM) for the presentation with title: High-temperature corrosion resistance of HVOF and HVAF
sprayed Cr3C2 -based coatings under KCl salt deposit

Details

Awarded date: 1 Jul 2016
event: The 30th International Conference on Surface Modification Technologies

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Green Building Council Finland Stipend

Taru Lindberg (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: ASUTUT

Description

GBC Finland päätti myöntää 5-vuotisjuhlansa kunniaksi kaksi tuhannen euron stipendiä lopputöille, jotka edistävät ja tukevat kestävää rakentamista suomalaisessa rakennetussa ympäristössä. Valinnassa painotettiin työssä näkyvää innovatiivisuutta sekä uusia ratkaisuja ja niiden sovellettavuutta käytäntöön rakennusalalla.

Details

Awarded date: Jul 2016
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Green Building Council Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award at BIOTECHNO2016

Andre Sanches Ribeiro (Recipient) & Samuel Matos da Costa (Recipient)

Faculty of Biomedical Sciences and Engineering, Research group: Laboratory of Biosystem Dynamics-LBD

Description

Article: A. Ribeiro and S.M.D. Oliveira “Using a Synthetic Probe to Study the Robustness of the Segregation Process of Protein Aggregates in Escherichia coli”.

Details

Awarded date: 26 Jun 2016
event: Biocomputational Systems and Biotechnologies (BIOTECHNO2016)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award of Software Engineering track at CompSysTech'16

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pori

Description

Best Paper Award of Software Engineering track at CompSysTech'16 conference for a paper entitled "An Evaluation Framework for Cross-Platform Mobile App Development Tools: A case analysis of Adobe PhoneGap framework" authored by Ville Ahti, Sami Hyrynsalmi, and Olli Nevalainen.

Details

Awarded date: 24 Jun 2016
event: CompSysTech 2016 - 17th International Conference on Computer Systems and Technologies

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Nuoren tutkijan palkinto

Toni Björninen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

Young Scientist Award granted by a Finnish foundation Tekniikan Edistämissäätiö

Details

Awarded date: 8 Jun 2016
Granting Organisations: Tekniikan edistämissäätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Paper Award in CIB World Building Congress 2016

Jaakko Sorri (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Description

The best paper award was given to the paper "Bus Transportation Accessibility – Does It Impact Housing Values?" in the CIB World Building Congress 2016. The paper was written by Antti Kurvinen and Jaakko Sorri.

Details

Awarded date: 3 Jun 2016
event: CIB World Building Congress 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best reviewer prize: Project Organising Strategic Interest Group

Tuomas Ahola (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 3 Jun 2016
event: EURAM European Academy of Management Conference

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Outstanding Reviewer in IEEE Transactions on Antennas and Propagation

Toni Björninen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: Jun 2016
Granting Organisations: IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

UNESCO Chair in Sustainable Water Services 2016-2020

Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Description

Extension of the Chair apointed for 2012-16

Details

Awarded date: Jun 2016
Granting Organisations: UNESCO

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Paper Award

Antti Kurvinen (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Description

Kurvinen, A. & Sorri, J. Bus Transportation Accessibility – Does It Impact Housing Values? (2016). World Building Congress 2016, 30 May – 3 Jun 2016. Tampere, Finland.

Details

Awarded date: 30 May 2016
event: CIB World Building Congress 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Scholarship of the Support Foundation for Research in Tampere 2016

Tapio Kaasalainen (Recipient)

Architecture

Description

Personal grant awarded for talented researchers conducting postgraduate studies in Tampere University of Technology or Tampere University.

Details

Awarded date: May 2016
Degree of recognition: National

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Gerda & Salomo Wuorio Nomination

Taru Lindberg (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: ASUTUT

Description

Vihreä asuinkerrostalo -Selvitys ekologisen asuinkerrostalon passiivisista suunnitteluratkaisuista energiatehokkuuden ja hiilijalanjäljen näkökulmista

Details

Awarded date: Apr 2016
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Suomen Arkkitehtiliitto, SAFA
event: Arkkitehtipäivät 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Fellow

Jari Hyttinen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 15 Mar 2016
Granting Organisations: European Alliance for Medical and Biological Engineering & Sciences (EAMBES)

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 12 Feb 2016
Granting Organisations: Walter Ahlström Säätiö/Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Osallistuminen standardointiryhmän toimintaan MPEG-standardin implementointi- ja kirjoitustyössä

Jarno Vanne (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing, Research area: Computer engineering

Description

Proposal for the Definition of a Ultra-Low Latency HEVC Profile for Content Production Applications

Details

Awarded date: Feb 2016
Granting Organisations: ISO/IEC JTC1/SC29/WG11

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

CSC Grand Challenge 2016, Finland - 10 million core hours

Chetan Poojari (Recipient)

Department of Physics

Description

CSC - IT Center for Science, Finland has approved 10 million core hours of computing time for receptor-membrane project (Co-Applicant)

Details

Awarded date: 27 Jan 2016
event: Computational Resources Granted

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Centre for Information Services and High Performance Computing (ZIH), Technische Universität Dresden, Germany – 30 million core hours

Chetan Poojari (Recipient)

Department of Physics

Description

Centre for Information Services and High Performance Computing (ZIH) - Technische Universität Dresden, Germany – granted 30 million core hours of computing time for receptor-membrane project, 2016 (Co-Applicant)

Details

Awarded date: 5 Jan 2016
event: Computational Resources Granted

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Coordinator of the Nordic Network of Advanced Materials Science at Large Scale International Photon Sources (ADMAS) doctoral training network at TUT

Mika Hirsimäki (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Description

Coordinator of the TUT Doctoral Training network

Details

Awarded date: 1 Jan 2016
Granting Organisations: Tampere Univ Technol, Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

2nd place at the Annual Computing in Cardiology/PhysioNet Challenge 2016

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Description

2nd place at the Annual Computing in Cardiology/PhysioNet Challenge 2016

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Granting Organisations: Computer in Cardiology

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Adult Educator of the year 2016

Jyrki Latokartano (Recipient)

Mechanical Engineering and Industrial Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Granting Organisations: EDUTECH

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Alex Gofman Best Student Paper Award

Valtteri Ranta (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Description

Awarded for the conference contribution; Ranta, Aarikka-Stenroos & Mäkinen (2016) Business Models in the Circular Economy: A structured multiple case analysis.

Details

Awarded date: 2016
event: ISPIM Innovation Summit

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Bell Labs Fellow

Antero Taivalsaari (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Description

Bell Labs Fellow nomination 2016

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Bell Labs

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best paper award

Valtteri Ranta (Recipient), Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient) & Saku Mäkinen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Faculty of Business and Built Environment, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

Alex Gofman Best Student Paper Award, ISPIM Innovation Summit

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Degree of recognition: International
event: ISPIM Innovation Summit

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

JOSM Highly Commended Award 2016

Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

Journal of Service Management: Best paper awards based on the editorial board's choice. Given for the paper “Service Experience co-creation: conceptualization, implications, and future research directions. (Vol.26 Issue 2)”

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Granting Organisations: Journal of Service Management

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Latvian Contemporary Art Museum International Competition

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient) & Rainer Mahlamäki (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

invitation

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Outstanding Reviewer Awards 2016 for Journal of Optics

Alessandro Alberucci (Recipient)

Photonics

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Granting Organisations: Institute of Physics (IOP)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Thomas Kraft (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, Research group: Laboratory for Future Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Premio Mondo d’Oro

Damiano Cerrone (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Urban Planning and Design

Description

awarded by Geoknowledge foundation for the innovative approach of studying urban phenomena using Geographic Information System (GIS) using alternative data sources, new media and new technologies.

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Geoknowledge foundation
event: ESRI User Conference

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Senior Member of IEEE

Alexandros Iosifidis (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Granting Organisations: IEEE

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Suomen Valkoisen Ruusun Ritarikunnan Ritarimerkki

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Suomen Valkoisen Ruusun Ritarikunta

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Vikingtidsmuseets International architectural competition, oslo, Norvay

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient) & Rainer Mahlamäki (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

puchase

Details

Awarded date: 2016
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Best Poster Award

Waqas Khan (Recipient)

Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group

Details

Awarded date: 4 Dec 2015
event: Biomeditech Research Day 2015

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

SESKO-tunnustuspalkinto (SESKO Achievement Award)

Leena Korpinen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 1 Dec 2015
Granting Organisations: SESKO

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Paper Award

Pekka Huovinen (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Description

Best Paper Award at CIB 2015 Symposium for the paper "Leveraging concepts for environmentally sustainable business management in construction - a focused review", in a category of "Infrastructure Development and Management"

Details

Awarded date: 24 Nov 2015
Granting Organisations: London South Bank University (LSBU) and CIB

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Contributor for a Nordic Doctoral course on Supply Chain Management

Jussi Heikkilä (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 24 Nov 2015
Granting Organisations: Phd Course in University of Southern Denmark, 24.-26.11.2015, Denmark

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Science Pitching Competition

Anne-Marie Haaparanta (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 12 Nov 2015
event: SLUSH 2015

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

PRY Doctoral Dissertation Award 2015

Tuomas Korhonen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management, Research group: Cost Management Center, Managing digital industrial transformation (mDIT)

Description

PRY Doctoral Dissertation Award 2015, granted by the interdisciplinary scientific committee of The Project Management Association Finland (Projektiyhdistys ry).

Details

Awarded date: 11 Nov 2015
event: Projektipäivät 2015: Kasva yksilönä ja yhteisönä

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

3rd Award, Student Speech Contest at BALTMATTRIB 2015

Henri Järvinen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 6 Nov 2015
event: International Baltic Conference on Engineering Materials and Tribology, BALTMATTRIB

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Accessible Finland Prize 2015 Honourable Mention

Tapio Kaasalainen (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Description

Honourable mention awarded at the Assistive Technology Fair 2015 for work notably advancing accessible building practise in Finland. Awarded to recipient's master's thesis in architecture "Ikääntyvät asukkaat ja asunnot – Vaiheittaiset esteettömyysparannukset lähiökerrostaloissa [Aging dwellers and dwellings - Multistage accessibility improvements in neighborhood units]".

Details

Awarded date: 5 Nov 2015
Granting Organisations: Rakennustietosäätiö RTS

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Presentation Award

Pedro Figueiredo E Silva (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 3 Nov 2015
event: International Workshop on Mobile Entity Localization and Tracking in GPS-less Environments

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Gauss Call 14 for Large Scale Projects on SuperMUC, Germany - 30 million core hours

Chetan Poojari (Recipient)

Department of Physics

Description

Gauss Call 14 for Large Scale Projects on SuperMUC, Germany – granted 30 million core hours of computing time for receptor-membrane project, 2015 (Co-Applicant)

Details

Awarded date: 1 Nov 2015
event: Computational Resources Granted

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Nokia Scholarship Award

Waqas Khan (Recipient)

Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group

Details

Awarded date: Nov 2015
Granting Organisations: Nokia Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Semiconductor Technology and Applications

Details

Awarded date: 9 Oct 2015
Granting Organisations: Jenny ja Antti Wihurin rahasto

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The Finnish Housing Fair Co-operative's Casa Humana Grant

Tapio Kaasalainen (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Description

Recipient of the first prize of three of the Finnish Housing Fair Co-operative's Casa Humana Grant awarded for the best Master's thesis in the area of Housing Design. Awarded for the recipient's master's thesis in architecture "Ikääntyvät asukkaat ja asunnot – Vaiheittaiset esteettömyysparannukset lähiökerrostaloissa [Aging dwellers and dwellings - Multistage accessibility improvements in neighborhood units]".

Details

Awarded date: 8 Oct 2015
Granting Organisations: The Finnish Housing Fair Co-operative

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

FASM, Fellow of ASM

Petri Vuoristo (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science, Research group: Surface Engineering

Description

Fellow of American Society of Materials International

Details

Awarded date: 6 Oct 2015
Granting Organisations: ASM International, American Society of Materials

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Osallistuminen standardointiryhmän toimintaan MPEG-standardin implementointi- ja kirjoitustyössä

Jarno Vanne (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Description

Proposal for the Definition of a Ultra-Low Latency HEVC Profile for Content Production Applications

Details

Awarded date: Oct 2015
Granting Organisations: ISO/IEC JTC1/SC29/WG11

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Osallistuminen standardointiryhmän toimintaan MPEG-standardin implementointi- ja kirjoitustyössä

Jarno Vanne (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing, Research area: Computer engineering

Description

Proposal for the Definition of a Ultra-Low Latency HEVC Profile for Content Production Applications

Details

Awarded date: Oct 2015
Granting Organisations: ISO/IEC JTC1/SC29/WG11

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Outstanding Editorial Board Member Award

Alessandro Foi (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

[as Associate Editor for the IEEE Transactions on Image Processing] For quality and timeliness of the review process, effective communication with authors, reviewers, and SPS staff, and willingness to go the extra distance for the publication.

Details

Awarded date: 30 Sep 2015
Granting Organisations: IEEE Signal Processing Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

EU PVSEC Student Award

Arto Aho (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Description

Award for outstanding presentation. The presentation title: "Simulated and Experimental Performance of High Efficiency GaInNAsSb Solar Cells".

Details

Awarded date: 15 Sep 2015
event: 31st European Photovoltaic Solar Energy Conference and Exhibition

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Top 2% Position in Kaggle What's Cooking Competition

Oguzhan Gencoglu (Recipient)

Research group: Personal Health Informatics-PHI, Department of Signal Processing

Description

If you're in Northern California, you'll be walking past the inevitable bushels of leafy greens, spiked with dark purple kale and the bright pinks and yellows of chard. Across the world in South Korea, mounds of bright red kimchi greet you, while the smell of the sea draws your attention to squids squirming nearby. India’s market is perhaps the most colorful, awash in the rich hues and aromas of dozens of spices: turmeric, star anise, poppy seeds, and garam masala as far as the eye can see. Some of our strongest geographic and cultural associations are tied to a region's local foods. This competitions asks you to predict the category of a dish's cuisine given a list of its ingredients.

Details

Awarded date: 9 Sep 2015
Granting Organisations: Kaggle

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Result Highlight

Niko Ojala (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science, Research group: Materials Characterization

Description

Breakthrough Steels and Applications (BSA), Result Highlight for the upcoming publication: "Wear performance of quenched wear resistant steels in abrasive slurry erosion"

Details

Awarded date: Aug 2015
Granting Organisations: FIMECC Oy

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Siikaluodon yleinen aatekilpailu

Juho Rajaniemi (Recipient)

School of Architecture, Research group: Urban Planning

Description

Purchase in common ideas competition

Details

Awarded date: Aug 2015
Granting Organisations: Componenta Oyj ja Pietarsaaren kaupunki

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The Finnish representative in the student speech contest

Erkka Frankberg (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Description

Student speech competition for one candidate selected by each country

Details

Awarded date: 23 Jun 2015
event: 13th Conference of the European Ceramic Society, ECERS XIII, June 23-17, 2013, Limoges, France

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Best Paper Award ICSOB2015

Marko Seppänen (Recipient)

Pori Department

Description

With Dr. Sami Hyrynsalmi et al.

Details

Awarded date: 12 Jun 2015
event: 6th International Conference on Software Business, ICSOB 2015

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award of ICSOB 2015

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pori

Details

Awarded date: 12 Jun 2015
event: 6th International Conference on Software Business, ICSOB 2015

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Winner of the best student poster award: "1180 nm CW VECSEL emitting 50 W"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Semiconductor Technology and Applications

Details

Awarded date: 4 Jun 2015
event: NOP 2015, Northern Optics & Photonics 2015, June 2-4, 2015, Lappeenranta, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Winner of the best student presentation award: "High power yellow-orange-red VECSELs for medical applications"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Semiconductor Technology and Applications

Details

Awarded date: 4 Jun 2015
event: NOP 2015, Northern Optics & Photonics 2015, June 2-4, 2015, Lappeenranta, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön: "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Semiconductor Technology and Applications

Details

Awarded date: 4 May 2015
Granting Organisations: Ulla Tuomisen säätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Tampere science foundation grant for printing Doctoral thesis

Sri Vathsavayi (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: May 2015
Granting Organisations: Tampereen kaupunki

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Selected participant based on applicaitons to FOSTER-UNESCO Open Science Workshop, travel grant.

Heli Väätäjä (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 23 Apr 2015
event: FOSTER-UNESCO Open Science for Doctoral Schools

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

3rd place in BCI Challenge @ NER 2015

Morteza Zabihi (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

3rd place in the BCI Challenge. This BCI Challenge was proposed as part of the IEEE Neural Engineering Conference (NER2015). The team is composed of Ali Bahrami Rad, Morteza Zabihi, Aggelos K. Katsaggelos, Serkan Kiranyaz, and Moncef Gabbouj.

Details

Awarded date: 22 Apr 2015
event: IEEE Neural Engineering Conference (NER2015)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

TTY Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Alexandros Iosifidis (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 1 Apr 2015
event: TTY Postdoctoral Research Fellowships

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön: "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Semiconductor Technology and Applications

Details

Awarded date: 12 Feb 2015
Granting Organisations: Walter Ahlström Säätiö/Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Pre-clinical 3D-imaging of Eye Using Contrast Enhanced X-ray Microtomography

Kalle Lehto (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

Award winner poster of the master`s thesis competition

Details

Awarded date: 12 Feb 2015
Granting Organisations: Finnish Society for Medical Physics and Medical Engineering (Lääketieteellisen fysiikan ja tekniikan yhdistys ry)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Tampere University of Technology Award for Excellence in Research

Alessandro Foi (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 9 Feb 2015
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Osallistuminen standardointiryhmän toimintaan MPEG-standardin implementointi- ja kirjoitustyössä

Jarno Vanne (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing, Research area: Computer engineering

Description

Conformance files for ISO/IEC 14496-15

Details

Awarded date: Feb 2015
Granting Organisations: ISO/IEC JTC1/SC29/WG11

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

2014 SPS Young Author Best Paper Award

Antti Hurmalainen (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

IEEE Signal Processing Society, Young Author Best Paper Award 2014, article "Exemplar-Based Sparse Representations for Noise Robust Automatic Speech Recognition" (IEEE TASLP 2011)

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: IEEE Signal Processing Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

3rd place at the BCI Challenge at NER 2015

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Description

3rd place at the BCI Challenge at NER 2015

Details

Awarded date: 2015

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Best Paper, Certificate of Merit for International Conference on Chemical Engineering 2015, San Francisco, USA

Dhanesh Kattipparambil Rajan (Recipient)

Research group: Sensor Technology and Biomeasurements (STB)

Description

Best Paper, Certificate of Merit for International Conference on Chemical Engineering 2015 [Mentor/supervising author in Finland for the paper presented in the USA]

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Degree of recognition: International
event: The World Congress on Engineering and Computer Science (WCECS 2015)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best PhD Thesis in Optics in 2014

Teemu Hakkarainen (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Semiconductor Technology and Applications

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Photonics Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best poster presentation award

Caroline Amiot (Recipient)

Photonics, Research group: Ultrafast Optics

Description

Incoherent broadband cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy with supercontinuum source

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Suomen Fyysikkoseura

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Presentation Recognition

Esko Pekkarinen (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2015
event: 41st Annual Conference of the IEEE Industrial Electronics Society.

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Certified in Horizon 2020 Proposal Development

Leena Korpinen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Europa Media Ltd

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

CES Innovation Award

Jari Nurmi (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, Research group: System-on-Chip for GNSS, Wireless Communications and Cyber-Physical Embedded Computing

Description

Innovation Award in software and mobile app category (Ekin Labs Oy)

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: CES Consumer Electronics Show

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Emerald Citations Excellence Award 2015

Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Description

Award based on the article by Aarikka-Stenroos, Leena & Jaakkola, Elina (2012) Value co-creation in knowledge intensive business services: A dyadic perspective on the joint problem solving process. Industrial Marketing Management. Vol. 41, No. 1, 15-26.

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Emerald Group Publishing Limited

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Emerald's Outstanding Paper Award 2015 -palkinto

Aki Jääskeläinen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Measuring Business Excellence

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Exemplary Reviewer

Paschalis Sofotasios (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: IEEE Transactions on Communications

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Expert evaluator of TUT's graduate school applications

Mika Hirsimäki (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Surface Science

Description

A member in the expert evaluation panel for TUT's graduate school applications

Details

Awarded date: 2015
event: TUT graduate school evaluation

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Honorary Doctor

Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

Honorary Doctor of Don State Technical University, Rostov-Don, Russian Federation

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Don State Technical University

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Jätkäsaaren peruskoulu, yleinen arkkitehtuurikilpailu, lunastus

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Helsingin kaupunki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Mies van der Rohe Award, shortlisted, arkkitehdit Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Oy

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: European Union Prize for Contemporary architecture 2015

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Napier Shaw Bronze Medal

Jonathon Taylor (Recipient)

Civil Engineering

Description

Award for most highly rated paper published in Building Service Engineering Research and Technology

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Chartered Institution for Building Service Engineers

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Oulun Hiukkavaaran monitoimitalon IPTtoteutus, arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Oulun kaupunki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Rakenteiden Mekaniikka-lehden Vuoden Artikkeli 2015

Timo Saksala (Recipient)

Civil Engineering, Research area: Applied Mechanics

Description

Vuodesta 2009 lähtien on lehden toimitus valinnut vuoden artikkelin/artikkelit, jonka valintakriteeri on: "Artikkeli jolla on tieteellistä uutuusarvoa, joka antaa lukijalle oivaltavan elämyksen tai joka on hyvä ja selkeä katsaus olemassaolevaan tietoon".

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Rakenteiden Mekaniikan Seura ry
event: Journal of Structural Mechanics 50 years anniversary seminar

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Scholarship in honor of “Educating Marketing-minded Engineers”

Saku Mäkinen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Faculty of Business and Built Environment, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

Scholarship in honor of “Educating Marketing-minded Engineers” by Robit Rocktools Ltd and Vincit Oy

Details

Awarded date: 2015

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Tekniikan edistämissäätiön kannustusapuraha

Henri Nurminen (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Tekniikan edistämissäätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Trauma- ja syöpäsairaala Helsinki, arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Suomen Arkkitehtiliitto, SAFA

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

TUT Foundation Recognition Award

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Description

TUT Foundation Recognition Award, 2015

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: 

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

TUT’s nominee for the Best Dissertation of the year 2014 awarded by the Academic Engineers and Architects in Finland TEK

Minna Kotilainen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science, Research group: Surface Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

UNESCO-Loreal Women in Science Turkey

Humeyra Caglayan (Recipient)

Photonics, Research group: Metaplasmonics

Details

Awarded date: 2015
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: UNESCO

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

DQ cold roll, Apuraha tutkimusryhmälle

Pasi Peura (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Description

DQ cold roll, apuraha vuodelle 2015

Details

Awarded date: 1 Dec 2014
Granting Organisations: Teknologiateollisuuden 100-vuotissäätiön Metallinjalostajien Rahasto

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Real-life neural processing contest: "FuSeISC: Functional Segmentation of Brain fMRI during naturalistic stimulus based on Inter-Subject Correlation"

Juha Pajula (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI

Details

Awarded date: 1 Dec 2014
Granting Organisations: http://studyforrest.org/pages/challenge.html

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Best Paper Award

Veli-Pekka Pyrhönen (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering, Research area: Dynamic Systems, Research area: Information Systems in Automation

Description

Best Paper Award in conjunction with 4th IEEE International Conference on Control System, Computing and Engineering (ICCSCE2014)

Details

Awarded date: 30 Nov 2014
event: IEEE international conference on control system, computing and engineering

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

3rd Place in TUT Head Pose Estimation Challenge

Oguzhan Gencoglu (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

Head pose estimation is to estimate the viewing angles (yaw and pitch) of human head given a facial images, which is a hot and active research topic in computer vision. Specifically, the structured output labels (i.e. yaw and pitch angles of head) in this problem are continuous discrete integers, which can be formulated into a regression or classification. We leave this as an open option for the participants. In this competition, given training data, each team will use machine learning tools to learn a model to map two-dimensional output labels from imagery features. The trained model will be tested with the provided validation data by the participants for the purpose of further improvement. In the evaluation stage, each team is required to submit the predicted results given the testing data to the website, which will be evaluated by the website automatically.

Details

Awarded date: 19 Sep 2014
event: Kaggle-In-Class Machine Learning Competition - TUT Head Pose Estimation Challenge

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Hyvä opettaja palkinto

Jyrki Vuorinen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 20 May 2014
Granting Organisations: Tekniikan edistämissäätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön: "Uudenlaisten kelta-oranssien puolijohdekiekkolaserien kehittäminen lääketieteen sovelluksia varten"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Semiconductor Technology and Applications

Details

Awarded date: 29 Jan 2014
Granting Organisations: Walter Ahlström Säätiö/Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

President's Graduate School grant

Defne Us (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

Grant for 4 year doctoral studies

Details

Awarded date: 1 Jan 2014
Granting Organisations: Tampere Univ Technol, Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

1. sija

Markku Hedman (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Seinäjoen Pruukinrannan kortteli 64 tontin nro 4 arkkitehtuurikilpailu

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

1. sija/Seinäjoen Pruukinrannan kortteli 64 tontin nro 4 arkkitehtuurikilpailu (TTY:n PRUUKKI-hanke)

Sini Saarimaa (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Seinäjoen Pruukinrannan kortteli 64 tontin nro 4 arkkitehtuurikilpailu

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

2nd position at the DecMeg2014 Competition

Heikki Huttunen (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Vision

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Decoding Human Brain - DecMeg2014 Competition

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

2nd position in DecMeg2014 Competition

Oguzhan Gencoglu (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Vision

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Decoding Human Brain - DecMeg2014 Competition

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Arkkitehtuurin Finlandia palkinto vuonna 2014, Arkkitehdit Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Oy

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Suomen Arkkitehtiliitto, SAFA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Artikkelipalkinto

Mikko Kylliäinen (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Tekniikan Waiheita -lehden artikkelipalkinto 2013, Tekniikan Historian Seuran syyskokous ja -seminaari, 28.11.2014, Vapriikki, Tampere

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Award certificate presented to Mihkel Kiviste : Presentation title: Application of phase change materials in building structures in nordic climate

Mihkel Kiviste (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 14th International Multidisciplinary Scientific Geoconferences (SGEM 2014) 17-26 June 2014

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Award for PhD thesis

Michelangelo Paci (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Italian National Bioengineering Group (GNB)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award Academic Mindtrek

Marko Seppänen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Description

With Dr. Hanna-Riikka Sundberg

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: The 18th Academic MindTrek Conference 2014: "Media Business, Management, Content & Services", 4th-6th November 2014, Tampere, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Cell Planning for Outdoor Distributed Antenna Systems in Dense Urban Areas

Syed Yunas (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 2014 NETWORKS, 16th International Telecommunications Network Strategy and Planning Symposium, 17-19 September 2014, Funchal, Madeira Island, Portugal

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Cell Planning for Outdoor Distributed Antenna Systems in Dense Urban Areas

Mikko Valkama (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 2014 NETWORKS, 16th International Telecommunications Network Strategy and Planning Symposium, 17-19 September 2014, Funchal, Madeira Island, Portugal

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Ptifalls in designing and selling UX: Cases in MEI

Hanna-Riikka Sundberg (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: The 18th Academic MindTrek Conference 2014: "Media Business, Management, Content & Services", 4th-6th November 2014, Tampere, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award - Runner Up: A View on Science-based Start-ups as Innovation Ecosystems: Exploring Functions of Basic Mechanisms

Saku Mäkinen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 2104 IEEE International Conference on Management of Innovation and Technology, ICMIT 2014, 23-25 September 2014, Singapore

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Finalist: Global Path Planning with Obstacle Avoidance for Omnidirectional Mobile Robots Using Overhead Camera

Jouni Mattila (Recipient)

Department of Intelligent Hydraulics and Automation

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: IEEE international conference on mechatronics and automation

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Best Paper Finalist: Global Path Planning with Obstacle Avoidance for Omnidirectional Mobile Robots Using Overhead Camera

Zahra Ziaei (Recipient)

Department of Intelligent Hydraulics and Automation

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: IEEE international conference on mechatronics and automation

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Best Paper Finalist: Global Path Planning with Obstacle Avoidance for Omnidirectional Mobile Robots Using Overhead Camera

Reza Oftadeh (Recipient)

Department of Intelligent Hydraulics and Automation

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: IEEE international conference on mechatronics and automation

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Best PhD Award: Exact Unbiased Inverse of the Anscombe Transformation and its Poisson-Gaussian Generalization

Markku Mäkitalo (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Hahmontunnistustutkimuksen seura ry; Pattern Recognition Society Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Student Paper Award

Sanna Ranta (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Photonics Europe 2014, Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics VI, April 14 - 17, 2013, Brussels, Belgium

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Student Paper Award

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Photonics Europe 2014, Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics VI, April 14 - 17, 2013, Brussels, Belgium

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Student Paper Award

Tomi Leinonen (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Photonics Europe 2014, Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics VI, April 14 - 17, 2013, Brussels, Belgium

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Student Paper Award

Miki Tavast (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Photonics Europe 2014, Semiconductor Lasers and Laser Dynamics VI, April 14 - 17, 2013, Brussels, Belgium

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

CAV Award

Antti Valmari (Recipient)

Department of Mathematics

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 26th International Conference on Computer-Aided Verification, 18-22 July 2014, Vienna, Austria

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Data-analyysi -kilpailu

Jussi Tohka (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: http://studyforrest.org/pages/challenge.html

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Emerald's Outstanding Paper Award 2014 -palkinto

Harri Laihonen (Recipient)

Department of Information Management and Logistics

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: International Journal of Productivity and Performance Management

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Emerald's Outstanding Paper Award 2014 -palkinto

Aki Jääskeläinen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: International Journal of Productivity and Performance Management

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Energias Renovaveis o Caminho Do Futuro, Programa Sibratec, MCTI, SENAI, Rede Nobre : Grand Prix SENAI de Inovacao 48 horas inovando juntos : Participou do Grand Prix SENAI de Inovacao - Edicao Rio de Janeiro, nos dias 19, 20 e 21 de outubro de 2014 e que sua escuderia foi classificada em 1 lugar

Tero-Petri Ruoko (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: The Finnish Centre for International Mobility (CIMO) acknowledges the excellent performance at SENAI de Innovation Grans Prix - Rio de Janeiro Edition, in collaboration with the workshop "Renewable Enegy - A Pathway to the Future, October 19-21, 2014

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Exemplary Reviewer Award

Paschalis Sofotasios (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: IEEE Communications Letters

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Expert evaluator of TUT graduate school applications

Mika Hirsimäki (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Surface Science

Description

A member in the expert evaluation panel for TUT's graduate school applications

Details

Awarded date: 2014
event: TUT Graduate School 2014 Evaluation

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

External member of thesis committee

Hannu Kärkkäinen (Recipient)

Department of Information Management and Logistics

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: University Lumiere Lyon, France

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Grant for academic work

Iida Kalakoski (Recipient)

Architecture, Research group: Architecture: History and Theory

Description

12 months' working grant for doctoral studies

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Jenny ja Antti Wihurin rahasto

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

IBM Best Student Paper Award

Caglar Aytekin (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 22nd International Conference on Pattern Recognition, ICPR 2014, 24-24 August 2014, Stockholm, Sweden

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IBM Best Student Paper Award

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 22nd International Conference on Pattern Recognition, ICPR 2014, 24-24 August 2014, Stockholm, Sweden

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IBM Best Student Paper Award

Serkan Kiranyaz (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 22nd International Conference on Pattern Recognition, ICPR 2014, 24-24 August 2014, Stockholm, Sweden

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Incoming Research Visit Scholarship

Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Hanken School of Economics

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Invited participant of a workshop

Heli Väätäjä (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Workshop for Research in Artistic Technologies, RATS, Stockholm University, Sweden

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

IPMA-PMI Best Student Paper Award: Framework for enhanced third-party relationships in project networks

Rami Sariola (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: 14th Annual Conference of the European Academy of Management, EURAM 2014, 4-7 June 2014, Valencia, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IS&T Service award

Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: The Society for Imaging Science and Technology (IS and T)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Jyväskylän piippurannan asuntoalue, yleinen arkkitehtuurikilpailu, lunastus

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Jyväskylän kaupunki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Kansainvälinen arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu, osallistuminen

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Renaissance Museum Oman

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Kastellin monitoimitalo, Oulu, RIL-palkinto 2014, Kunniakirja

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Suomen Rakennusinsinöörien liitto RIL, Helsinki 13.11.2014

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kouvolan Brankkarin alueen suunnittelukilpailu, Kouvola

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Kouvolan kaupunki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Kunniakirja : Myönnetty innovatiivisuudesta, rohkeudesta ja tahdosta olla aktiivisesti kehittämässä tulevaisuuden maaseutua

Anne-Marjo Panu (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Maaseutuverkoston alueellinen innovaatioleiri, Kalliojärvi, Isokyrö 10.-12.06.2014, Maaseutuverkosto, Euroopan maaseudun kehittämisen maatalousrahasto: Eurooppa investoi maaseutualueisiin

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kutsuttu asiantuntija

Heli Väätäjä (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Viestintäalan tutkimustyöpaja, 29.4., Viestinnän Keskusliitto

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Kutsuttuna

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Tampereen asemakeskuksen suunnittelukilpailu, kansainvälinen

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Letter of recommendation to a professorship

Petri Suomala (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Wilhelm Büchner Hochschule

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Matka-apuraha

Heli Väätäjä (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: RDA Europe

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Member in a discussion committee regarding master's degree

Teuvo Suntio (Recipient)

Department of Electrical Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: The Islamic University - Gaza, Palestine

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Member of Technical Academy of Sciences

Jaakko Puhakka (Recipient)

Chemistry and Bioengineering, Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering, Research group: Industrial Bioengineering and Applied Organic Chemistry, Research group: Bio- and Circular Economy

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Finnish Academy of Technical Sciences

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Member of the Examination Board

Marko Seppänen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Technische Universität Dresden, International Institute Zittau

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Member of the roadmap Workgroup

Matti Vilkko (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: European Roadmap for Industrial Process Automation

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

MRS-Bing Image Retrieval Challenge, ICME 2014

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

Recipient: 2nd and 4th place in MRS-Bing Image Retrieval Challenge, ICME 2014

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: MRS-Bing Image Retrieval Challenge, ICME 2014

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Myönnetty henkilökohtainen apuraha Suomen synkrotronisäteilyn käyttäjien yhdistyksen vuosiseminaarin järjestämiseksi Tampereella erityisesti alan tohtoriopiskelijoille

Mika Hirsimäki (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Jenny ja Antti Wihurin rahasto

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Nokia-säätiön stipendi

Henri Nurminen (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Nokia-säätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Nokia Scholarship Grant 2014

Sri Vathsavayi (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Nokia Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Opponent of a session

Tero Peltola (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: The Scandinavian Academy of Industrial Engineering and Management PhD Workshop (ScAIEM), November 17, 2014, Espoo, Finland

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Opponent of a session

Petri Suomala (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: The Scandinavian Academy of Industrial Engineering and Management PhD Workshop (ScAIEM), November 17, 2014, Espoo, Finland

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Osallistuminen standardointiryhmän toimintaan MPEG-standardin implementointi- ja kirjoitustyössä

Timo Hämäläinen (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: ISO/IEC JTC1/SC29/WG11

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Osallistuminen standardointiryhmän toimintaan MPEG-standardin implementointi- ja kirjoitustyössä

Marko Viitanen (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: ISO/IEC JTC1/SC29/WG11

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Osallistuminen standardointiryhmän toimintaan MPEG-standardin implementointi- ja kirjoitustyössä

Jarno Vanne (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: ISO/IEC JTC1/SC29/WG11

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Palkinto: Vuoden täydennyskouluttaja 2014

Saku Mäkinen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Description

Tampereen teknillinen yliopisto, Edutech

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Paras materiaaliopin väitöstyö vuonna 2014

Minna Kotilainen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science, Research group: Surface Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: P. Kettusen säätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Participant of a Round table discussion: Business Simulation Application Potential

Olavi Uusitalo (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: International Scientific Conference on Quality of Life, 12-13 November, 2014, Mykolas Romeris University, Vilnius, Lithuania

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Pirkkalan kaupungintalo ja asuinkerrostalot, tontinluovutuskilpailu, 1.palkinto, arkkitehdit Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Oy

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Pirkkalan kaupunki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Rakennuksen energialaskennan perusteet

Anssi Laukkarinen (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: RAKENNEINSTITUUTTI AA-vaativuusluokan Rakennusfysiikan suunnittelu, Rateko, 15.4.2014, Helsinki, Finland

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Rakennusfysiikan laskuharjoitukset

Anssi Laukkarinen (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: LVI-tekniikka 4 -täydennyskoulutuskokonaisuus, Edutech, Tampereen teknillinen yliopisto, 11.-12.6.2014 Tampere, Finland

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Runner-up Award for Best Paper Award Competition at POMS’s College of Humanitarian Operations & Crisis Management

Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Production and Operations Management Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

RYM Award 2013: An honorable mention was given to Jenni Poutanen, an architect at Tampere University of Technology

Jenni Poutanen (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Posted on 2014-01-03 by RYM Oy

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Sähköisen talotekniikan yliopistostipendi

Kari Lappalainen (Recipient)

Department of Electrical Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Sähköalan koulutus- ja tutkimussäätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Second place: Best Radioplanning Competition: Design the French 4G Network

Joonas Säe (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: ATDI

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Second place: Best Radioplanning Competition: Design the French 4G Network

Syed Yunas (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: ATDI

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Second place: Best Radioplanning Competition: Design the French 4G Network

Jussi Turkka (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: ATDI

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Ständi-palkinto: Tekstiililkuituinnovaatiot -From cellulose to textile fiber and a ready products

Maija Järventausta (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: SHOK Summit 2014 -tilaisuus, Helsinki 14.5.2014

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Ständi-palkinto: Tekstiililkuituinnovaatiot -From cellulose to textile fiber and a ready products

Marianna Vehviläinen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: SHOK Summit 2014 -tilaisuus, Helsinki 14.5.2014

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Ständi-palkinto: Tekstiililkuituinnovaatiot -From cellulose to textile fiber and a ready products

Marja Rissanen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: SHOK Summit 2014 -tilaisuus, Helsinki 14.5.2014

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Ständi-palkinto: Tekstiililkuituinnovaatiot -From cellulose to textile fiber and a ready products

Taina Kamppuri (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: SHOK Summit 2014 -tilaisuus, Helsinki 14.5.2014

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Stipendejä menestyksekkäille rakennustekniikan opiskelijoille, Aarre M. Mattisen säätiön stipendit jaettiin torstaina 20.2.2014

Anssi Laukkarinen (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Tampere Travel and Service Center, AZPML, kansainvälinen arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Tampereen kaupunki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Tapani Järvinen's Environmental Technology Award

Jaakko Puhakka (Recipient)

Chemistry and Bioengineering, Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering, Research group: Industrial Bioengineering and Applied Organic Chemistry, Research group: Bio- and Circular Economy

Details

Awarded date: 2014

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Tasauslaskenta ja E-luku : energialaskennan koulutuspäivän pitäminen Palmenian kurssilaisille

Anssi Laukkarinen (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Rakennusten terveysasiantuntija -koulutus 21.5.2014, Palmenia, Helsinki

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Tunnustuspalkinto

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: IEEE Circuits and Systems Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

UX HOW? A glimpse of user experience for B2B industry - Issue 2

Marko Seppänen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: The UXUS (User Experience and Usability in Complex Systems) research programme

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Varsinainen jäsen

Martti Kauranen (Recipient)

Research group: Nonlinear Optics, Research area: Optics, Department of Physics

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Teknillisten Tieteiden Akatemia

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Vuoden nainen 2014

Leena Ukkonen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Business and Professional Women, Suomen liitto

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Vuoden opetusteko 2013-2014

Hannu Jaakkola (Recipient)

Pori Department

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: Porin yliopistokeskus

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Winner of competition

Robert Piche (Recipient)

Research group: MAT Positioning, Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: MLSP Prize for Reproducibility in Signal Processing

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Winner of the best student paper presentation: "Pulsed high-power yellow-orange VECSEL"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2014
Granting Organisations: SPIE's Photonics Europe, 14-17 April, 2014, Brussels, Belgium

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Journal of Professional and Vocational Education Paper Award 2013

Petri Nokelainen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Knowledge and Learning Research Center

Description

Pylväs, L., Nokelainen, P., & Roisko, H. (2013). Ammatillisen huippuosaamisen mallintaminen lennonjohtajan työssä [Modeling of Vocational Excellence in Air Traffic Controllers Work]. Ammattikasvatuksen aikakauskirja [Journal of Professional and Vocational Education], 15(1), 10-31.

Details

Awarded date: Nov 2013
Degree of recognition: National

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Result Highlight

Niko Ojala (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science, Research group: Materials Characterization

Description

Demanding Applications (DEMAPP), Result Highlight: “Abrasion wear performance of quenched wear resistant steels”, Niko Ojala et al., presented at WTC 2013, 5th World Tribology Congress, 8.-13.9.2013, Torino, Italy.

Details

Awarded date: Sep 2013
Granting Organisations: FIMECC Oy

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Received "The Best Teacher Stipend" at Tampere University of Technology, School of Architecture.

Sini Saarimaa (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 27 Aug 2013
event: Tampereen teknillisen yliopiston Arkkitehtuurin laitoksen syysavajaiset 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Dooge Prize

Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Description

http://www.colloque.ird.fr/water-history-2013/

Details

Awarded date: 25 Jun 2013
event: 8th IWHA Conference

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön: "Keltaoranssia valoa tuottavat puolijohdelaserit ja niiden sovellukset"

Emmi Kantola (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Semiconductor Technology and Applications

Details

Awarded date: 15 May 2013
Granting Organisations: Tekniikan edistämissäätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Exemplary reviewer for 2012

Elena-Simona Lohan (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, Research group: Wireless Communications and Positioning

Description

exemplary reviewer award

Details

Awarded date: Jan 2013
Granting Organisations: IEEE Communications Letters

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Academy Member

Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Finnish Academy of Technical Sciences

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

APS Outstanding Referee award

Gunter Steinmeyer (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: American Physical Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Arkkitehtuurin kutsukilpailu, voittanut ehdotus Kikokake

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Capellan puistotien kortteleiden suunnittelukilpailu 15.11.2012-01.03.2013

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Asiantuntijalausunto: Ilkka Mellerin lisensiaatintyö

Tommi Mikkonen (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Aalto University

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Ateljee syyskuu-lokakuu 2013 väitöskirjatyöskentelyä varten

Anna-Maija Tuunanen (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Pariisin taiteilijakaupungin säätiön hallitus 17.5.2013

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Award: HiPEAC Technology Transfer Award

Francescantonio Della Rosa (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: HiPEAC Network of Excellence

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Award: HiPEAC Technology Transfer Award

Jari Nurmi (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: HiPEAC Network of Excellence

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: CHiME 2013 Best Paper Prize

Tuomas Virtanen (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: GHiME- The 2nd International Workshop on Machine Listening in Multisource Environments, 1 June 2013, Vancouver, Canada

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: CHiME 2013 Best Paper Prize

Antti Hurmalainen (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: GHiME- The 2nd International Workshop on Machine Listening in Multisource Environments, 1 June 2013, Vancouver, Canada

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: EUVIP2013, Best student paper

Tatiana Efimushkina (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: The 4th European Workshop on Visual Information Processing

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Honorary diploma for lifetime achievements in the field of MBE science and technology

Viljo Markus Pessa (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: European molecular beam epitaxy comunity

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Awards: IEEE Signal Processing Society 2012 Best Paper Award

Tuomas Virtanen (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: IEEE Signal Processing Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: IPMA-PMI Best Student Paper Prize

Tuomas Korhonen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management, Research group: Cost Management Center, Research group: Center for Research on Operations Projects and Services, Managing digital industrial transformation (mDIT)

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: EURAM, 13th Annual Conference of the European Academy of Management, 26-29 June 2013, Istanbul, Turkey

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Emerald Literati Network 2013 Awards for Excellence

Petri Suomala (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Managing Service Quality

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Emerald Literati Network 2013 Awards for Excellence

Teemu Laine (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Managing Service Quality

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Emerald Literati Network 2013 Awards for Excellence

Jari Paranko (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Managing Service Quality

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Student prize for outstanding poster presentation

Arto Aho (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 17th European Molecular Beam Epitaxy Workshop, Euro MBE 2013, March 10-13, 2013, Levi, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Third prize - 2nd competition on counter measures to 2D facial spoofing attacks

Muhammad Waris (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 6th International Conference of Biometrics (ICB-2013), June 4-7, 2013, Madrid, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Third prize - 2nd competition on counter measures to 2D facial spoofing attacks

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 6th International Conference of Biometrics (ICB-2013), June 4-7, 2013, Madrid, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Third prize - 2nd competition on counter measures to 2D facial spoofing attacks

Serkan Kiranyaz (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 6th International Conference of Biometrics (ICB-2013), June 4-7, 2013, Madrid, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Third prize - 2nd competition on counter measures to 2D facial spoofing attacks

Iftikhar Ahmad (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 6th International Conference of Biometrics (ICB-2013), June 4-7, 2013, Madrid, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Challenges in Heterogeneous Web Data Analytics - Case Finnish Growth Companies in Social Media

Ossi Nykänen (Recipient)

Department of Mathematics

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 17th International Academic MindTrek Conference 2013, October 1-3, 2013, Tampere, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Challenges in Heterogeneous Web Data Analytics - Case Finnish Growth Companies in Social Media

Jaakko Tapio Antero Salonen (Recipient)

Department of Mathematics

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 17th International Academic MindTrek Conference 2013, October 1-3, 2013, Tampere, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Challenges in Heterogeneous Web Data Analytics - Case Finnish Growth Companies in Social Media

Jaakko Salonen (Recipient), Jukka Huhtamäki (Recipient) & Ossi Nykänen (Recipient)

Department of Mathematics

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 17th International Academic MindTrek Conference 2013, October 1-3, 2013, Tampere, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award, EUVIP 2013

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Description

Best Paper Award, EUVIP 2013

Details

Awarded date: 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: High-Speed Distributed-Feedback Lasers with Nanoscale Surface Gratings

Mihail Dumitrescu (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 4th International Conference on Photonics, ICP2013, 28 - 30 October, 2013, Melaka, Malaysia

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: High-Speed Distributed-Feedback Lasers with Nanoscale Surface Gratings

Jukka Viheriälä (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 4th International Conference on Photonics, ICP2013, 28 - 30 October, 2013, Melaka, Malaysia

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: High-Speed Distributed-Feedback Lasers with Nanoscale Surface Gratings

Antti Laakso (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 4th International Conference on Photonics, ICP2013, 28 - 30 October, 2013, Melaka, Malaysia

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Scrum Anti-patterns - An Empirical Study

Veli-Pekka Eloranta (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: The 20th Asia-Pacific Software Engineering Conference, APSEC 2013, 2-5 December, 2013, Bangkok, Thailand

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Scrum Anti-patterns - An Empirical Study

Kai Evert Ross Koskimies (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: The 20th Asia-Pacific Software Engineering Conference, APSEC 2013, 2-5 December, 2013, Bangkok, Thailand

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Scrum Anti-patterns - An Empirical Study

Tommi Mikkonen (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: The 20th Asia-Pacific Software Engineering Conference, APSEC 2013, 2-5 December, 2013, Bangkok, Thailand

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Competition on Counter Measures to 2D Face Spoofing Attacks, ICB 2013

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

Recipient: 3rd place, Competition on Counter Measures to 2D Face Spoofing Attacks, ICB 2013

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: o Recipient: 3rd place, Competition on Counter Measures to 2D Face Spoofing Attacks, ICB 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Cotutelle Doctoral Student Award

Thomas Kraft (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: French Embassy in Canada’s Office of Science and Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Dooge Award 2013

Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: 2013 Dooge Award Committee of the International Water History Association (IWHA). The Dooge Award was handed at the biennial global conference of the IWHA, at Montpelier in France in June 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Elastomeerin ja metallin välinen tartunta

Teemu Juhani Soini (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Suomen kumiteknisen yhdistyksen stipendin D-työstään SKY:n syyskokouksessa 21.11.2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Evaluation of habilitation thesis

Donald Lupo (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Technische Universität Darmstadt

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Examiner of licentiate thesis

Evgeny Kucheryavy (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

University of Helsinki, Department of Computer Scince

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: University of Helsinki

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Expert evaluator of TUT graduate school applications

Mika Hirsimäki (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre, Research group: Surface Science

Description

A member in the expert evaluation panel for TUT's graduate school applications

Details

Awarded date: 2013
event: TUT graduate school evaluation

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Fellow of the Optical Society, OSA Fellow

Martti Kauranen (Recipient)

Research group: Nonlinear Optics, Research area: Optics, Department of Physics

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Board of Directors of the Optical Society (OSA), 16th October 2013, New York, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Finalist at the Video Compression Grand Challenge, 2013 Picture Coding Symposium

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

Finalist, Video Compression Grand Challenge, 2013 Picture Coding Symposium

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Video Compression Grand Challenge at 2013 Picture Coding Symposium

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalists, Grand Video Compression Challange

Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Computational Imaging-CI, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: PCS 2013, 30th Picture Coding Symposium San Jose, California, USA, December 8-11, 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalists, Grand Video Compression Challange

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Computational Imaging-CI, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: PCS 2013, 30th Picture Coding Symposium San Jose, California, USA, December 8-11, 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalists, Grand Video Compression Challange

Evgeny Belyaev (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Computational Imaging-CI, Research group: Video

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: PCS 2013, 30th Picture Coding Symposium San Jose, California, USA, December 8-11, 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

GITISA Award 2013 for The Best Doctoral Thesis in The Sanitary Engineering field

Stefano Papirio (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: F

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

HiPEAC Technology Transfer Award

Jari Nurmi (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, Research group: System-on-Chip for GNSS, Wireless Communications and Cyber-Physical Embedded Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: HiPEAC Network of Excellence

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kutsu varsinaiseksi jäseneksi

Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Teknillisten Tieteiden Akatemia, 22.10.2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Myönnetty apuraha tutkimusryhmälle: Seosaineiden vaikutus ferriittisten teräsmateriaalien pintaoksidirakenteiden sähkönjohtavuusominaisuuksien optimoimiseksi energiateknologisiin sovelluksiin

Markku Hannula (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Metallinjalostajien apuraha

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Myönnetty apuraha tutkimusryhmälle: Seosaineiden vaikutus ferriittisten teräsmateriaalien pintaoksidirakenteiden sähkönjohtavuusominaisuuksien optimoimiseksi energiateknologisiin sovelluksiin

Mika Valden (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Metallinjalostajien apuraha

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Nokia Fellow

Antero Taivalsaari (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Description

Nokia Fellow nomination 2013

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Nokia Corporation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Nomination for Best Paper Award

Toni Björninen (Recipient)

Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group, Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

E. Moradi, T. Björninen, L. Sydänheimo, L. Ukkonen, J. M. Rabaey, “Analysis of wireless powering of mm-size neural recording tags in RFID-inspired wireless brain-machine interface systems,” IEEE RFID Conference, 30 Apr. – 2 May, 2013, Orlando, FL, USA, pp. 8–15.

Details

Awarded date: 2013
event: 7th Annual IEEE International Conference on RFID, IEEE RFID 2013, Orlando, FL, USA, April 30 - May 2, 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

Thomas Kraft (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Ontario Government

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Opponent of licentiate thesis: Saadati, Mahdi: On the mechanical behavior of granite with application to percussive drilling

Timo Saksala (Recipient)

Department of Engineering Design

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: KTH Stockholm, Sweden, 10.9.2013

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Palkinto: Magnus Ehrnrootin fysiikan palkinto

Ilpo Vattulainen (Recipient)

Research area: Computational Physics, Research group: Biological Physics and Soft Matter, Department of Physics

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Fysiikan päivät 2013, Espoo

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Palkinto seminaarin parhaasta esityksestä: Liquid Flame Spray in Paper Converting

Hannu Teisala (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: The 9th Biennial Johan Gullichsen Colloquium -tapahtuma 14.11.2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Palkinto: Vuoden täydennyskouluttaja 2013

Samuli Pekkola (Recipient)

Department of Information Management and Logistics

Description

Tampereen teknillinen yliopisto, Edutech

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Tampere University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Palkinto: Vuoden Tiedekongressivaikuttaja -palkinto

Jari Nurmi (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Suomen Messusäätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Postdoctoral Mobility Grant

Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Swiss National Science Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

President of the Commission for evaluating a habilitation thesis

Ioan Tabus (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Ministry of National Education. University Politehnica of Bucharest

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Scientific Congress Award

Jari Nurmi (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, Research group: System-on-Chip for GNSS, Wireless Communications and Cyber-Physical Embedded Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Suomen Messusäätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Tekniikan Taitajapalkinto

Terho Tapio Kaasalainen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Teknisten Tieteiden Akatemia - Akdemin för Tekniska Vetenskaper ry

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Teknologiapalkinto

Markku Heinisuo (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Alfred Kordelinin yleisen edistys- ja sivistysrahaston Seinäjoen rahasto

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

The Best Finnish Dissertation in Environmental Research 2011-2012

Aino-Maija Lakaniemi (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering, Research group: Industrial Bioengineering and Applied Organic Chemistry

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: the Finnish Society of Environmental Sciences

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The Best Poster on BioMediTech Research Day 2013

Hannu Jaakkola (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: BioMediTech - Institute of Biosciences and Medical Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Tunnustuspalkinto vuoden 2012 parhaasta diplomityöstä

Erkka Frankberg (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Pentti Kettusen Säätiö 30.8.2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Vocational Teacher Education 60 ECTS

Juho Rajaniemi (Recipient)

Research group: Urban Planning, School of Architecture

Description

Vocational Teacher Education 2012-2013, 60 ECTS

Details

Awarded date: 2013
event: Vocational Teacher Education

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Yleinen arkkitehtuurikilpailu, jaettu 3 palkinto

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Vantaan Aurinkokiven monikäyttöisen palvelurakennuksen yleinen suunnittelukilpailu. Kilpailun järjestäjä: Vantaan kaupunki. 07.05.-31.08.2012

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Young Scientist Award

Kaarlo Paakinaho (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2013
Granting Organisations: Tekes, Functional Materials, 11.12.1013

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

IT-standardoinnin tunnustuspalkinto

Alpo Värri (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Sleep and Sensory Signal Analysis Group-SSSAG

Description

Award of good work in the Information Technology standardisation

Details

Awarded date: 18 Dec 2012
Granting Organisations: Suomen Standardisoimisliitto SFS ry

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Lisensiaatintutkimuksen tarkastaja

Janne Simonen (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Description

Jyväskylän yliopisto, Matemaattis-luonnontieteellinen tiedekunta

Details

Awarded date: 21 Sep 2012
Granting Organisations: University of Jyväskylä

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Tekniikan kunniatohtori

Viljo Markus Pessa (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 8 Jun 2012
Granting Organisations: Lappeenranta University of Technology

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Student Paper of IAMOT 2012

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pori

Description

http://www.iamot.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/IAMOT2012-for-posting.pdf

Details

Awarded date: 12 Mar 2012
event: International Association for Management of Technology (IAMOT) Conference 2012

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Material Technology Invention Prize

Marianna Vehviläinen (Recipient)

Research group: Fibre Materials, Department of Materials Science

Description

Aalto University's Material technology Invention prize was awarded to Marianna Vehviläinen, Taina Kamppuri, Maija Järventausta and Pertti Nousiainen for their innovation "Economical direct dissolving method of cellulose".

Details

Awarded date: 13 Jan 2012
Granting Organisations: Aalto University

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

2008 Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students Abroad

Xiaoxue Zhang (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: China Scholarship Council

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

A-sarjan jaettu 2. palkinto; työ "Ilolan kylä"

Eveliina Könttä (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Sysmän Ilolan arkkitehtuurikilpailu

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

A-sarjan jaettu 2. palkinto; työ "Ilolan kylä"

Anna Hakula (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Sysmän Ilolan arkkitehtuurikilpailu

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Awards: IPMA-PMI Best Paper Prize

Miia Martinsuo (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: EURAM Annual Conference 6th - 8th June 2012, Rotterdam, Netherlands, Track: Project organizing: Project Portfolio Management in Practice and in Context

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: "Old and New Algorithms for Minimal Coverability Sets" by Antti Valmari and Henri Hansen was selected as the Outstanding Paper

Antti Valmari (Recipient)

Department of Software Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: 33rd International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets and Other Model Concurrency, 27-29 June 2012, Hamburg, Germany

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: "Old and New Algorithms for Minimal Coverability Sets" by Antti Valmari and Henri Hansen was selected as the Outstanding Paper

Henri Hansen (Recipient)

Department of Software Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: 33rd International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets and Other Model Concurrency, 27-29 June 2012, Hamburg, Germany

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Vuoden sähköinsinööri 2012 -palkinto

Leena Korpinen (Recipient)

Department of Energy and Process Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Sähköinsinööriliitto ry

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Reviewer Award

Halil Ozgur Dedehayir (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: The 18th International ICE-Conference on Engineering, Technology and Innovation, 18-20 June 2012, Munich, Germany

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Bronze Gebhard Medal

Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: The Pellervo Confederation of Finnish Cooperatives

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Emerald's Outstanding Paper Award 2012 -palkinto

Aki Jääskeläinen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: International Journal of Productivity and Performance Management

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Encouragement Grant

Matti Järveläinen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Tekniikan edistämissäätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

EURASIP Fellow -arvo

Jaakko Astola (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Algebraic and Algorithmic Methods in Signal Processing AAMSP

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: EURASIP Newsletter

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Examiner to Licentiate thesis: Etherden Nicholas: Increasing the hosting capacity of distributed energy resources using storage and communication

Sami Repo (Recipient)

Department of Electrical Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Luleå University of Technology

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

First Prize - Fetal Head Challence, 'Head contour extraction from fetal ultrasound images by difference of Gaussians revolved along elliptical paths'

Jussi Tohka (Recipient)

Research group: Signal and Image Restoration-RST, Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: IEEE International Symposium on Biomedical Imaging 2012, ISBI 2012, 2-5 May, Barcelona, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

First Prize - Fetal Head Challence, 'Head contour extraction from fetal ultrasound images by difference of Gaussians revolved along elliptical paths'

Antonietta Pepe (Recipient)

Research group: Signal and Image Restoration-RST, Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: IEEE International Symposium on Biomedical Imaging 2012, ISBI 2012, 2-5 May, Barcelona, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

First Prize - Fetal Head Challence, 'Head contour extraction from fetal ultrasound images by difference of Gaussians revolved along elliptical paths'

Alessandro Foi (Recipient)

Research group: Signal and Image Restoration-RST, Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: IEEE International Symposium on Biomedical Imaging 2012, ISBI 2012, 2-5 May, Barcelona, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

First Prize - Fetal Head Challence, 'Head contour extraction from fetal ultrasound images by difference of Gaussians revolved along elliptical paths'

Matteo Maggioni (Recipient)

Research group: Signal and Image Restoration-RST, Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: IEEE International Symposium on Biomedical Imaging 2012, ISBI 2012, 2-5 May, Barcelona, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

György Striker Junior Paper Award

Ville Rantanen (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
event: XX IMEKO World Congress

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IIDA idea competion 2012 - Shared 1st place

Ilmari Tamminen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

Award for a system supporting circadian rhythm. IIDA is an idea contest for students, researchers and employees at Tampere University, Tampere University of Technology and Tampere Universities of Applied Sciences.

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Hermia Yrityskehitys Oy

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Kruunusillat Bridge Design Competition (siirretty alkavaksi v. 2012; 10 kansainvälistä ryhmää kutsuttuina): Arkkitehtuurin kutsukilpailu

Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: City of Helsinki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Kulttuurityön kunniamaininta

Markku Mattila (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Ruovedellä toteutettu kulttuuperintöhanke. Pirkanmaan taidetoimikunta on myöntänyt kulttuurityön kunniamaininnan Ruovedellä toteutetulle kulttuuriperintöhankkeelle

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Licentiate defense seminar opponent

Atanas Gotchev (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: 3D MEDIA

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Mid Sweden University, 22 November 2012

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Licentiate defense seminar opponent

Sami Repo (Recipient)

Department of Electrical Energy Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Luleå tekniska universitet, 21 May, 2012, Sweden

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Lunastus

Jenni Poutanen (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Finnoonsataman yleinen kansainvälinen ideakilpailu

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Merit Prize of Oral Session: Carbon dioxide utilization in gas-sparged microalgal photobioreactors

Jaakko Puhakka (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: ABBS 2012, The 2012 Asian Biohydrogen and Bioproducts Symposium from Nov. 9th to 12th at Chongqing University, Chongqing, China

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Merit Prize of Oral Session: Carbon dioxide utilization in gas-sparged microalgal photobioreactors

Aino-Maija Lakaniemi (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: ABBS 2012, The 2012 Asian Biohydrogen and Bioproducts Symposium from Nov. 9th to 12th at Chongqing University, Chongqing, China

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Opponent of Licentiate in Technology, Le, Thanh Nam, Corotational formulation for nonlinear analysis of flexible beam structures

Jari Mäkinen (Recipient)

Department of Mechanics and Design

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: KTH, School of Architecture and the Built Environment (ABE), Civil and Architectural Engineering, Structural Engineering and Bridges, 28.5.2012

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Palkinto: IT-standardisoinnin tunnustuspalkinto ansiokkaasta standardisointityöstä

Alpo Värri (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Algebraic and Algorithmic Methods in Signal Processing AAMSP

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Suomen Standardisoimisliitto SFS ry

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

POMS Doctoral Consortium Fellow

Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Production and Operations Management Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Pronssinen Gebhard-mitali tunnustukseksi suurista ansioista osuustoiminnan hyväksi dosentti Tapio S. Katkolle

Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Pellervo-Seura ry, 7.9.2012

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Sibbesborg: International Competition for Sustainable Community Development, 3rd prize

Juho Rajaniemi (Recipient)

Research group: Urban Planning, School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Sipoon kunta, Suomen Arkkitehtiliitto SAFA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The Elaine Lawrence Best Paper Award, 13th IEEE International Conference on Mobile Business

Rahul C. Basole (Recipient), Martha G. Russell (Recipient), Jukka Huhtamäki (Recipient) & Neil Rubens (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Business Data Research Group

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The ICT Act of the Year –prize of the Turku Chamber of Commerce

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pervasive Computing

Description

As a member of the Windows Phone 7 Hackathon organization team.

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Degree of recognition: Regional

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Tunnustuspalkinto: Paper Award

Suvi Westerlund (Recipient)

Department of Intelligent Hydraulics and Automation

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: 7th FPNI PhD Symposium on Fluid Power, Reggio Emilia, Italy, on 27-30 June, 2012

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Tunnutstupalkinto

Jie Zhang (Recipient)

Department of Communications Engineering, Research group: Wireless Communications and Positioning

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Esa International Summer School on GNSS

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Vuoden 2011 teknisen luovuuden palkinto

Reijo Karvinen (Recipient)

Department of Energy and Process Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2012
Granting Organisations: Tampereen kaupungin teknisen luovuuden palkitsemistoimikunta

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Diplomityöpalkinto

Satu Huuhka (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 24 Nov 2011
Granting Organisations: Tekniikan akateemiset TEK ja Tekniska Föreningen i Finland TFiF

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Academy of Finland Professor, 2011-2015

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences, Department of Signal Processing

Description

Academy of Finland Professor, 2011-2015

Details

Awarded date: 1 Jan 2011

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

2011 Solution Excellence Award yhdessä Nokia Siemens Network:n kanssa

Saku Mäkinen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: TeleManagement (TM) Forum

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Ansioitunut tohtorikouluttaja -stipendi

Lauri Kettunen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: TTY:n tukisäätiö, 11.2.2011

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Asiantuntijalausunto: Anne-Mari Vitikaisen lisensiaattityöstä

Hannu Eskola (Recipient)

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: University of Helsinki

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Asiantuntijalausunto: Räsänen, Jenni, Pro gradu -tutkielma, Tekstiilijätteen katoamistemppu. Kuluttajapoistojen hyötykäytön ennaltasuunnittelumahdollisuudet suomalaisessa tekstiili- ja vaatetustuotannossa

Päivi Anneli Talvenmaa (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Description

Lapin Yliopisto, Taiteiden tiedekunta

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Lapin Yliopisto

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Award for best lecture at

Katja Marjatta Nevalainen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Nordic Rheology Society NRS Conference

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Award for the Best Poster

Arto Aho (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Functional Materials, Scientific Day for Young Researchers, 8. -9.11.2011, Tallinn, Estonia

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Basic Studies in Adult Education 25 ECTS

Juho Rajaniemi (Recipient)

Research group: Urban Planning, School of Architecture

Description

Basic Studies in Adult Education 2010-2011, 25 ECTS

Details

Awarded date: 2011
event: Basic Studies in Adult Education

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Best Paper Award

Antti Nurmikolu (Recipient)

Department of Civil Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: International Heavy Haul Association: Poster Session 2011 Conference in Calgary, Canada,

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award

Evgeny Belyaev (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Complexity Analysis of Adaptive Binary Arithmetic Coding Software Implementations. In: 11th International Conference for Next Generation Wired/Wireless Advanced Networking, NEW2AN, August 23-25, St. Petersburg, Russia

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award in the Conference Area of 'Learning in Transition and Engineering Education Ecosystems' During the 2nd Global IEEE Engineering Education Conference, EDUCON 2011

Meri Kailanto (Recipient)

Department of Mathematics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: 2011 IEEE 2nd Global Engineering Education Conference EDUCON, 4-6 April 2011, Amman, Jordan

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award in the Conference Area of 'Learning in Transition and Engineering Education Ecosystems' During the 2nd Global IEEE Engineering Education Conference, EDUCON 2011

Anne Tervakari (Recipient)

Department of Mathematics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: 2011 IEEE 2nd Global Engineering Education Conference EDUCON, 4-6 April 2011, Amman, Jordan

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award in the Conference Area of 'Learning in Transition and Engineering Education Ecosystems' During the 2nd Global IEEE Engineering Education Conference, EDUCON 2011

Kirsi Kuosa (Recipient)

Department of Mathematics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: 2011 IEEE 2nd Global Engineering Education Conference EDUCON, 4-6 April 2011, Amman, Jordan

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award, ISM 2011

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Description

Best Paper Award, ISM 2011

Details

Awarded date: 2011

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Diplomityöpalkinto

Satu Huuhka (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Oskari Vilamon rahaston diplomityöpalkinto

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Diplomityöpalkinto

Tuomo Hirvonen (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Oskari Vilamon rahaston diplomityöpalkinto

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

EuMA Radar Prize

Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Moving Target Classification in Ground Surveillance Radar ATR System by Using Novel Bicepstral-based information Featurs. European Radar Conference 2011, October 12 - 14, 2011, Manchester, England

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

EuMA Radar Prize: Parhaan julkaisun palkinto tutkatekniikan konferensenssissa

Pavlo Molchanov (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Computational Imaging-CI, Research group: Algebraic and Algorithmic Methods in Signal Processing AAMSP

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Moving Target Classification in Ground Surveillance Radar ATR System by Using Novel Bicepstral-based information Featurs. European Radar Conference 2011, October 12 - 14, 2011, Manchester, England

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

EuMA Radar Prize: Parhaan julkaisun palkinto tutkatekniikan konferensenssissa

Jaakko Astola (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Computational Imaging-CI, Research group: Algebraic and Algorithmic Methods in Signal Processing AAMSP

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Moving Target Classification in Ground Surveillance Radar ATR System by Using Novel Bicepstral-based information Featurs. European Radar Conference 2011, October 12 - 14, 2011, Manchester, England

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

EuMA Radar Prize: Parhaan julkaisun palkinto tutkatekniikan konferensenssissa

Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Computational Imaging-CI, Research group: Algebraic and Algorithmic Methods in Signal Processing AAMSP

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Moving Target Classification in Ground Surveillance Radar ATR System by Using Novel Bicepstral-based information Featurs. European Radar Conference 2011, October 12 - 14, 2011, Manchester, England

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalist in Student Paper Contest

Toni Björninen (Recipient)

Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group, Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

T. Björninen, L. Ukkonen, A. Z. Elsherbeni, L. Sydänheimo, “Comparison of T-matched and double T-matched short dipole tag antennas for UHF RFID systems,” in 27th International Review of Progress in Applied Computational Electromagnetics, 27–31 Mar., 2011, Williamsburg, VA, USA, pp. 195–200. T. Björninen, A. Z. Elsherbeni, L. Ukkonen, “Performance of single and double T-matched short dipole tag antennas for UHF RFID systems,” J. Appl. Computational Electromagn. Soc. [SPECIAL ISSUE ON THE 27TH INTERNATIONAL REVIEW OF PROGRESS IN APPLIED COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICS CONFERENCE], vol. 26, no. 12, Dec. 2011, pp. 953–962.

Details

Awarded date: 2011
event: 27th International Review of Progress in Applied Computational Electromagnetics

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

ICANN 2011 MEG challenge winning submission

Heikki Huttunen (Recipient)

Research group: MMDM, Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI, Research group: Vision

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, ICANN 2011, June 14 - 17, 2011, Espoo, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

ICANN 2011 MEG challenge winning submission

Jukka-Pekka Kauppi (Recipient)

Research group: MMDM, Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI, Research group: Vision

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, ICANN 2011, June 14 - 17, 2011, Espoo, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

ICANN 2011 MEG challenge winning submission

Jussi Tohka (Recipient)

Research group: MMDM, Department of Signal Processing, Research group: M2oBSI, Research group: Vision

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks, ICANN 2011, June 14 - 17, 2011, Espoo, Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IEEE Fellow

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Computing Sciences

Description

IEEE Fellow

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: IEEE

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

IIDA Innovation Award

Jari Nurmi (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, Research group: System-on-Chip for GNSS, Wireless Communications and Cyber-Physical Embedded Computing

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Hermia Yrityskehitys Oy

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Liedon keskustan kutsukilpailu

Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Liedon kaupunki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Lisensiaatintyön esitarkastaja

Hannu Kärkkäinen (Recipient)

Department of Business Information Management and Logistics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Aalto University

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Lisensiaattityön opponointi, Rönnberg Sarah, Power Line Communication and Customer Equipment

Pertti Pakonen (Recipient)

Department of Electrical Energy Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Luleå University of Technology, Sweden, 28.4.2011

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Milleniun Distinction Award 2011

Helge Lemmetyinen (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Technology Academy Finland

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Nokia Foundation Visiting Professor Grant

Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

Recipient, Nokia Foundation Visiting Professor Grant

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Nokia Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

NOSA best student poster presentation 2011

Panu Karjalainen (Recipient)

Physics, Research area: Aerosol Physics, Research group: The Instrumentation, Emissions, and Atmospheric Aerosols Group

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Degree of recognition: International
event: NOSA & FAAR 2011 Nordic Aerosol Symposium, Tampere, Finland, November 9-11, 2011

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

NRS Student travel grant

Katja Marjatta Nevalainen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: NRS President

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Otaniemen etelä- ja itäosan arkkitehtuurikilpailu

Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Espoon kaupunki

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Palkinto parhaasta opiskelijaesityksestä Euro-MBE Workshopissa

Teemu Hakkarainen (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: EURO MBE, March 20 - 23, 2011, Alpe d'Huez, France Alps

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Pre-examination and opponent of licentiate thesis

Marko Hännikäinen (Recipient)

Department of Computer Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Luleå tekniska universitet, Datorkommunikation/Computer Networking, 15.4.2011

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Prize for Young Researcher

Antti Stenvall (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: ESAS The European Society for Applied Superconductivity

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Queen's University Tuition Award

Thomas Kraft (Recipient)

Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Queens Univ, Queens University - Canada, Dept Chem

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Runner-up Award for PhD Dissertation Proposal

Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management

Description

College of Sustainable Operations

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Production and Operations Management Society

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Second Place in the Best Paper Contest

Toni Björninen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Description

T. Björninen, K. Espejo Delzo, L. Ukkonen, A. Z. Elsherbeni, L. Sydänheimo, “Long range metal mountable tag antenna for passive UHF RFID systems,” in IEEE International Conference on RFID Technologies and Applications, 15–16 Sep., 2011, Sitges, Catalonia, Spain, pp. 194–198.

Details

Awarded date: 2011
event: IEEE International Conference on RFID Technologies and Applications

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Second Prize for the Best Paper Award

Lauri Sydänheimo (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: IEEE CRFID International Conference on RFID-Technologies and Applications, September 15-16, 2011, Sitges, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Second Prize for the Best Paper Award

Atef Elsherbeni (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: IEEE CRFID International Conference on RFID-Technologies and Applications, September 15-16, 2011, Sitges, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Second Prize for the Best Paper Award

Leena Ukkonen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: IEEE CRFID International Conference on RFID-Technologies and Applications, September 15-16, 2011, Sitges, Spain

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Student Travel Grant

Katja Marjatta Nevalainen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: The Board of the Nordic Rheology Society

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Suomen Soodakattilayhdistys ry:n myöntämä palkinto parhaasta opinnäytetyöstä sulfaattisellutehtaan talteenottoalueella vuonna 2011

Aino Leppänen (Recipient)

Department of Energy and Process Engineering, Research group: Power Plant and Combustion Technology

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Suomen Soodakattilayhdistys ry

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The best poster award

Mari Honkanen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science, Research group: Materials Characterization

Details

Awarded date: 2011
event: SCANDEM 2011, Annual Meeting of Scandinavian Microscopy Society, University of Oulu, Finland, June 8-10, 2011

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Third Place in the Student Paper Contest

Toni Björninen (Recipient)

Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group, Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

88. M. Mark, T. Björninen, L. Ukkonen, L. Sydänheimo, J. M. Rabaey, "SAR reduction and link optimization for mm-size remotely powered wireless implants using segmented loop antennas," in IEEE Topical Conference on Biomedical Wireless Technologies, Networks and Sensing Systems, 16–19 Jan., 2011, Phoenix, AZ, USA, pp. 7–10.

Details

Awarded date: 2011
event: IEEE Topical Conference on Biomedical Wireless Technologies, Networks and Sensing Systems

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

TM Forum 2011 Solution Excellence Award

Marko Seppänen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Description

with NokiaSiemens Network ja Empower

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: TeleManagement (TM) Forum

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Toinen palkinto, lunastus, Runner-up

Jenni Poutanen (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Arkkitehtuurikilpailu Europan 11 Porvoo

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Tunnustuspalkinto

Jyrki Mäkelä (Recipient)

Research area: Aerosol Physics, Department of Physics

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Nordiska Sällskapet för Aerosolforskning, NOSA

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

University Award in recognition of excellence in MSc thesis supervision

Saku Mäkinen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Faculty of Business and Built Environment, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

University’s Master’s thesis supervisor award in recognition of excellence in supervision, Tampere University of Technology

Details

Awarded date: 2011

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Väisälän palkinto

Mika Valden (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Suomalaisen Tiedeakatemia

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Vuoden 2011 puupalkinto

Hannu Tikka (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2011
Granting Organisations: Arkkitehtityöhuone Artto Palo Rossi Tikka Oy / Rovaniemen Metsähallituksen toimitila / Pilke

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Journal of Workplace Learning Best Paper Award 2010

Petri Nokelainen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Research group: Knowledge and Learning Research Center

Description

Nokelainen, P., & Ruohotie, P. (2009). Non-linear Modeling of Growth Prerequisites in a Finnish Polytechnic Institution of Higher Education. Journal of Workplace Learning, 21(1), 36-57

Details

Awarded date: Sep 2010
Degree of recognition: International

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Master’s Thesis Prize of the Finnish Society for Computer Science

Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient)

Pervasive Computing

Description

The Master’s Thesis Prize of the year 2009 by the Finnish Society for Computer Science

Details

Awarded date: Apr 2010
Degree of recognition: National
Granting Organisations: Tietojenkäsittelytieteen Seura
event: Tietojenkäsittelytieteen päivät 2010

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

1. palkinto

Hannu Tikka (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Ida Aalbergintien tontinluovutuskilpailu

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Oulun Kastellin monitoimitalo

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

Hannu Tikka (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Lapin rajavartioston alueen suunnittelukilpailu

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

2010 Young Research Scientist’s Award (Nuoren tutkijan palkinto)

Leena Ukkonen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Foundation for Technology Promotion

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Asiantuntijalausunto: Eveliina Revon lisensiaatintutkimuksen tarkistus

Riikka Lahtinen (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Aalto University

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Asiantuntijalausunto: Lisensiaatintutkimuksen tarkastus: Eeva-Kaisa Rouhiainen

Samuli Pekkola (Recipient)

Department of Business Information Management and Logistics

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: University of Jyväskylä

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Asiantuntijalausunto: Pro gradu -tutkielman tarkastus: Seppälä, L., Sustainable responsible outdoor clothing: What every designer should know

Päivi Anneli Talvenmaa (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Lapin Yliopisto

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Asiantuntijatehtävä: Osallistuminen työpajatyöskentelyyn

Olavi Uusitalo (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Pessala, P., Syrjänen, M. (eds.). Työn sankareita ja selviytyjiä - Työ ja hyvinvointi vuoden 2025 Suomessa, Työterveyslaitos. 107 s.

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Awards: "Can Stubborn Sets Be Optimal?" by Antti Valmari, Henri Hansen was selected as the Outstanding Paper

Henri Hansen (Recipient)

Department of Software Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: 31st International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets and Other Models of Conccurrency held in June 2010 in Braga, Portugal

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: "Can Stubborn Sets Be Optimal?" by Antti Valmari, Henri Hansen was selected as the Outstanding Paper

Antti Valmari (Recipient)

Department of Software Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: 31st International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets and Other Models of Conccurrency held in June 2010 in Braga, Portugal

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards for Excellence 2010, Outstanding Paper

Tomi Petteri Haapaniemi (Recipient) & Saku Mäkinen (Recipient)

Industrial and Information Management, Faculty of Business and Built Environment, Research group: Center for Innovation and Technology Research

Description

Emerald Literati Network, best paper published in Management Research News

Details

Awarded date: 2010

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: GNSS 2010 Best Presentations: Session F3: Land Based Applications: "Application of Particle Filters for Vehicle Positioning using Road Maps"

Jarmo Takala (Recipient)

Department of Computer Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: ION GNSS 2010, September 21-24, 2010, Oregon Convention Center, Portland, Oregon, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: GNSS 2010 Best Presentations: Session F3: Land Based Applications: "Application of Particle Filters for Vehicle Positioning using Road Maps"

Jussi Collin (Recipient)

Department of Computer Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: ION GNSS 2010, September 21-24, 2010, Oregon Convention Center, Portland, Oregon, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: GNSS 2010 Best Presentations: Session F3: Land Based Applications: "Application of Particle Filters for Vehicle Positioning using Road Maps"

Pavel Davidson (Recipient)

Department of Computer Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: ION GNSS 2010, September 21-24, 2010, Oregon Convention Center, Portland, Oregon, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: TEKin ja TFiF:n diplomityöpalkinto 2010 DI Tapio Manniselle konenäköavusteisen tulostuskuvion generoinnista mustesuihkutulostettavassa elektroniikassa

Tapio Olavi Manninen (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Computational Systems Biology

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Tekniikan akateemiset TEK ja Tekniska Föreningen i Finland TFiF

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Vuoden 2010 Hyvä luennoitsija

Aki Korpela (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Tampereen teknillisen yliopiston ylioppilaskunta 23.10.2010

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Best Oral Award Translational Research at ESB 2010

Kaarlo Paakinaho (Recipient)

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Swiss Society for Biomaterials

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award

Jukka Lempiäinen (Recipient)

Department of Communications Engineering, Research group: Wireless Communications and Positioning

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Performance of spotlight coverage in managing the interference in multi-antenna cellular environment. In: Yang, F. et al. (eds.). Proceedings of IC-BNMT2010 3rd IEEE International Conference on Broadband Network & Multimedia Technology, October 26-28, 2010, Beijing, China

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award

Syed Yunas (Recipient)

Department of Communications Engineering, Research group: Wireless Communications and Positioning

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Performance of spotlight coverage in managing the interference in multi-antenna cellular environment. In: Yang, F. et al. (eds.). Proceedings of IC-BNMT2010 3rd IEEE International Conference on Broadband Network & Multimedia Technology, October 26-28, 2010, Beijing, China

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award

Tero Isotalo (Recipient)

Department of Communications Engineering, Research group: Wireless Communications and Positioning

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Performance of spotlight coverage in managing the interference in multi-antenna cellular environment. In: Yang, F. et al. (eds.). Proceedings of IC-BNMT2010 3rd IEEE International Conference on Broadband Network & Multimedia Technology, October 26-28, 2010, Beijing, China

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Paper Award: Strohmeier, Dominik; Jumisko-Pyykkö, Satu; Reiter, Ulrich, Profiling experienced quality factors of audiovisual 3D perception. Second International Workshop on Quality of Multimedia Experience, June 21-23, 2010, Trondheim, Norway

Satu Jumisko-Pyykkö (Recipient)

Department of Software Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: IEEE

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Contributor of the Year Award Winner 2009

Erno Salminen (Recipient)

Department of Computer Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: OCP-IP

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalist in Student Paper Contest

Toni Björninen (Recipient)

Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group, Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

T. Björninen, L. Ukkonen, A. Z. Elsherbeni, L. Sydänheimo, “Circularly polarized tag antenna for UHF RFID,” in 26th International Review of Progress in Applied Computational Electromagnetics, 25–29 Apr., 2010, Tampere, Finland, pp. 276–280.

Details

Awarded date: 2010
event: 26th International Review of Progress in Applied Computational Electromagnetics

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper 2009 Award

Lauri Sydänheimo (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=05584388

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper 2009 Award

Markku Kivikoski (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=05584388

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper 2009 Award

Leena Ukkonen (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=05584388

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper 2009 Award

Jussi Antti Sakari Nummela (Recipient)

Department of Electronics

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=05584388

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Kunniamaininta arkkitehtikilpailussa

Kimmo Ylä-Anttila (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Jyväskylän Vaajakosken keskustan ideakilpailu, 19.10.2009-19.1.2010

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Marie Curie Funding, EPFL, Switzerland

Dhanesh Kattipparambil Rajan (Recipient)

BioMediTech

Description

Highlights in microtechnology (EPFL)

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Marie Curie Program, EPFL Switzerland

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

MSc Thesis Award

Matti Järveläinen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Yrjö ja Senja Koivusen Säätiö

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

MSc Thesis Award "graduated with Distinction"

Matti Järveläinen (Recipient)

Department of Materials Science

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: Science Council of TUT

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

"On tiptoes" - Runner-up: toinen sija kansainvälisessä EUROPAN 10 -arkkitehtikilpailussa

Elina Alatalo (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: EUROPAN 10 -arkkitehtikilpailu

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Oskari Vilamon rahaston palkinto opinnäytteestä: Open Source Architecture, Johannesburg South Africa

Elina Alatalo (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: 26.11.2010, Helsinki

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Review of the B.Sc. in Occupational Health and Safety Systems

Päivi Johanna Hämäläinen (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: National University of Ireland (NUI), Galway, Ireland 25.-26.2.2010

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Second Place in the Student Paper Contest

Toni Björninen (Recipient)

Research group: Wireless Identification and Sensing Systems Research Group, Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering

Description

95. J. Virtanen, L. Ukkonen, T. Björninen, L. Sydänheimo, “Printed humidity sensor for UHF RFID systems,” in IEEE Sensors Applications Symposium, 23–25 Feb., 2010, Limerick, Ireland, pp. 269–272.

Details

Awarded date: 2010
event: IEEE Sensors Applications Symposium

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Second prize in The International Competition for Scientific Papers in Nanotechnology for Young Researchers

Alexander Chamorovskiy (Recipient)

Optoelectronics Research Centre

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: The International Competition of Scientific Papers in Nanotechnology for Young Researchers, part of the Rusnanotech 2010 forum, Nov 1 - 3, 2010, Moscow, Russia

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The Innovative Town Concept for the Future, international competition, shared 1 st prize

Juho Rajaniemi (Recipient)

Research group: Urban Planning, School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2010
event: The Innovative Town Concept for the Future, international competition

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The Winner of the George Sykes Memorial Award 2007. In recognition of paper entitled "Keratin proteins as an indicator to monitor human particle contamination in cleanrooms" which was published in The European Journal of Parenteral and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Vol. 11, No. 4

Matti Karp (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: The Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Sceinces Society´s Annual Conference, the 4 October 2007 at The Oxford Belfry, Nr Thame, UK

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

The Winner of the George Sykes Memorial Award 2007. In recognition of paper entitled "Keratin proteins as an indicator to monitor human particle contamination in cleanrooms" which was published in The European Journal of Parenteral and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Vol. 11, No. 4

Tommi Juhani Vehviläinen (Recipient)

Department of Chemistry and Bioengineering

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: The Pharmaceutical and Healthcare Sceinces Society´s Annual Conference, the 4 October 2007 at The Oxford Belfry, Nr Thame, UK

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Travel grant recipient

Katrina Wendel-Mitoraj (Recipient)

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2010
Granting Organisations: 5th international summer school on emerging technologies in biomedicine, high throughput communication between brain and machines," Patras, Greece, 26 Sept to 1 Oct 2010, Travel grant recipient by the European COST action NEUROMATH (BM0601).

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Best paper award

Toni Heittola (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing

Description

"Musical Instrument Recognition in Polyphonic Audio Using Source-Filter Model for Sound Separation", T. Heittola, A. Klapuri, T. Virtanen

Details

Awarded date: 26 Oct 2009
event: ISMIR2009 The Tenth International Society for Music Information Retrieval Conference

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Mobile Entertainment Forum Outstanding Contribution Award 2009

Antero Taivalsaari (Recipient)

Department of Pervasive Computing

Description

Outstanding Contribution Award, Mobile Entertainment Forum (MEF)

Details

Awarded date: Jun 2009
Degree of recognition: International
Granting Organisations: Mobile Entertainment Forum (MEF)

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

1. palkinto Väri09 -kilpailussa (Merikeskus Vellamo): Värisuunnittelukilpailu

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Suomen Maalarimestariliitto, Helsingin Maalarimestariyhdistys ja Suomen Messut

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

1. palkinto; Vuoden valaistuskohde 2009

Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Merikeskus Vellamo

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Asiantuntijalausunto: Esitarkastaja BSc: Kaiser, F., Face Hallucination - ein technische Überblick

Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient)

Department of Signal Processing, Research group: Computational Imaging-CI

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Fachhochschule Brandenburg, Germany

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Asiantuntijalausunto: FM Heikki Heiskasen lisensiaatintutkimus Electronic structure of triangular, hexagonal and round graphene flakes

Jouko Nieminen (Recipient)

Research area: Computational Physics, Research group: Spectroscopies of Complex Materials, Department of Physics

Description

Jyväskylän yliopisto, Matemaattis-luonnontieteellinen tiedekunta

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: University of Jyväskylä

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Asiantuntijatehtävä: Osallistuminen työpajatyöskentelyyn

Olavi Uusitalo (Recipient)

Department of Industrial Management

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Löppönen, P., Lehvo, A, Vaahtera, K., Nuutinen, A. (eds.). Suomen tieteen tila ja taso Suomen Akatemian julkaisuja 9/09. 265 p

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Awards: Automaatiopalkinto 2009: Esitelmä: Biologisten solujen käsittelyn automaatio. Palkittu työryhmä Tampereen teknillisestä yliopistosta: professori Pasi Kallio, Johana Kuncová-Kallio, Matti Vilkko ja Pekka Ronkanen.

Matti Vilkko (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Suomen Automaatioseura ry. Finnish Society of Automation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Automaatiopalkinto 2009: Esitelmä: Biologisten solujen käsittelyn automaatio. Palkittu työryhmä Tampereen teknillisestä yliopistosta: professori Pasi Kallio, Johana Kuncová-Kallio, Matti Vilkko ja Pekka Ronkanen.

Pasi Kallio (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Suomen Automaatioseura ry. Finnish Society of Automation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: Automaatiopalkinto 2009: Esitelmä: Biologisten solujen käsittelyn automaatio. Palkittu työryhmä Tampereen teknillisestä yliopistosta: professori Pasi Kallio, Johana Kuncová-Kallio, Matti Vilkko ja Pekka Ronkanen.

Johana Kuncova-Kallio (Recipient)

Department of Automation Science and Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Suomen Automaatioseura ry. Finnish Society of Automation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Awards: HiPEAC Paper Award for the paper "Benchmarking Reconfigurable Architectures in the Mobile Domain" at Field-Programmable Custom Computing Machines

Teemu Oskari Pitkänen (Recipient)

Department of Computer Systems

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: 17th IEEE Symposium on Field Programmable Custom Computing Machines, 5-7 April, 2009, Napa California, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Casa Humana -apuraha

Markku Hedman (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Osuuskunta Suomen asuntomessujen myöntämä 15 000 euron apuraha TTY:lle

Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

Certificate of recognition: Distinction of ICED'09 reviewers' favorite

Johanna Mela (Recipient)

Department of Production Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: The 17th International Conference on Engineering Design, 24-27 August, 2009, Stanford, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Certificate of recognition: Distinction of ICED'09 reviewers' favorite

Asko Riitahuhta (Recipient)

Department of Production Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: The 17th International Conference on Engineering Design, 24-27 August, 2009, Stanford, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Certificate of recognition: Distinction of ICED'09 reviewers' favorite

Timo Lehtonen (Recipient)

Department of Production Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: The 17th International Conference on Engineering Design, 24-27 August, 2009, Stanford, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Certificate of recognition: Distinction of ICED'09 reviewers' favorite

Tero Juuti (Recipient)

Department of Production Engineering

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: The 17th International Conference on Engineering Design, 24-27 August, 2009, Stanford, USA

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Ella and Georg Ehrnrooth Foundation Post Doc Research Award

Petri Nokelainen (Recipient)

Teaching and Learning Services

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Ella and Georg Ehrnrooth Foundation

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Energy efficient building experiment striving for realization, Leppävirta, Finland

Elina Alatalo (Recipient)

School of Architecture

Details

Awarded date: 2009
Granting Organisations: Nominée in Architect Award ABF 2009, Catergory Studies, 22.9.2009. Prague, Czech

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition