Tampere University of Technology

TUTCRIS Research Portal

Prizes

  1. 1. lunastus "Muisto"

    Ruut Ronni (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  2. 1. palkinto

    Hannu Tikka (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  3. 1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  4. 1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  5. 1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

    Hannu Tikka (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  6. 1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa eurooppalaisille nuorille arkkitehdeille

    Janne Kangasvieri (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  7. 1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa (Upplands Väsby)

    Anna Helamaa (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  8. 1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailussa

    Harri Hagan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  9. 1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailussa

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  10. 1. palkinto arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailussa

    Harri Hagan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  11. 1. palkinto kansainvälisessä arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  12. 1. palkinto Väri09 -kilpailussa (Merikeskus Vellamo): Värisuunnittelukilpailu

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  13. 1. palkinto "Viimeinen virsi"

    Mikko Tapio Lahikainen (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  14. 1. palkinto; Vuoden valaistuskohde 2009

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  15. 1. sija

    Markku Hedman (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  16. 1st place at the Annual Computing in Cardiology/PhysioNet Challenge 2017

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  17. 2008 Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-financed Students Abroad

    Xiaoxue Zhang (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  18. 2010 Young Research Scientist’s Award (Nuoren tutkijan palkinto)

    Leena Ukkonen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  19. 2011 Solution Excellence Award yhdessä Nokia Siemens Network:n kanssa

    Saku Mäkinen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  20. 2014 SPS Young Author Best Paper Award

    Antti Hurmalainen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  21. 2nd place at the Annual Computing in Cardiology/PhysioNet Challenge 2016

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  22. 2nd place in PhysioNet/Computing in Cardiology Challenge 2016

    Morteza Zabihi (Recipient), 14 Sep 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  23. 2nd place winner in the organic chemistry division in the Undergraduate Student Poster Competition

    Thomas Kraft (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  24. 2nd position at the DecMeg2014 Competition

    Heikki Huttunen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  25. 2nd position in DecMeg2014 Competition

    Oguzhan Gencoglu (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  26. 3. palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

    Anna-Maija Tuunanen (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  27. 3rd Award, Student Speech Contest at BALTMATTRIB 2015

    Henri Järvinen (Recipient), 6 Nov 2015

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  28. 3rd place at the BCI Challenge at NER 2015

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  29. 3rd place in BCI Challenge @ NER 2015

    Morteza Zabihi (Recipient), 22 Apr 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  30. 3rd Place in TUT Head Pose Estimation Challenge

    Oguzhan Gencoglu (Recipient), 19 Sep 2014

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  31. 4TU.HTM Best Student Poster Award

    Alex Berdin (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  32. 4 year salary funding awarded by graduate school Tampere University

    Anum Rasheed (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  33. Abel Wolman Award

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  34. Academy Member

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  35. Academy of Finland Professor, 2011-2015

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  36. Academy of Finland Research Fellow

    Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  37. Accessible Finland Prize 2015 Honourable Mention

    Tapio Kaasalainen (Recipient), 5 Nov 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  38. ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award

    Shang-Wei Lin (Recipient), Jun Sun (Recipient), Hao Xiao (Recipient), Yang Liu (Recipient), David Sanán (Recipient) & Henri Hansen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  39. Adult Educator of the year 2016

    Jyrki Latokartano (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  40. Alex Gofman Award 2016

    Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  41. Alex Gofman Best Student Paper Award

    Valtteri Ranta (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  42. Annual Award

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  43. Annual literature prize of Water Association, Finland

    Jaakko Puhakka (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  44. Annual Writer´s Award

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  45. Ansioitunut tohtorikouluttaja -stipendi

    Lauri Kettunen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  46. A Procspective Vision of the Mouth of Tammerkoski

    Paula Tuulia Julin (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  47. APS Outstanding Referee award

    Gunter Steinmeyer (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  48. Arkkitehtuurin Finlandia palkinto vuonna 2014, Arkkitehdit Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Oy

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  49. Arkkitehtuurin kutsukilpailu, voittanut ehdotus Kikokake

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  50. Arne Asplund Mechanical Pulping Award 2016

    Tomas Björkqvist (Recipient), 27 Sep 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  51. Artikkelipalkinto

    Mikko Kylliäinen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  52. A-sarjan jaettu 2. palkinto; työ "Ilolan kylä"

    Eveliina Könttä (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  53. A-sarjan jaettu 2. palkinto; työ "Ilolan kylä"

    Anna Hakula (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  54. Asiantuntijalausunto: Anne-Mari Vitikaisen lisensiaattityöstä

    Hannu Eskola (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  55. Asiantuntijalausunto: Ilkka Mellerin lisensiaatintyö

    Tommi Mikkonen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  56. Asiantuntijatehtävä: Osallistuminen työpajatyöskentelyyn

    Olavi Uusitalo (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  57. Asiantuntijatehtävä: Osallistuminen työpajatyöskentelyyn

    Olavi Uusitalo (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  58. ASM TSS Thermal Spray Hall of Fame

    Petri Vuoristo (Recipient), 27 Jan 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  59. Ateljee syyskuu-lokakuu 2013 väitöskirjatyöskentelyä varten

    Anna-Maija Tuunanen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  60. Award for best lecture at

    Katja Marjatta Nevalainen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  61. Award for best poster

    Heimo Ylänen (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  62. Award for PhD thesis

    Michelangelo Paci (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  63. Award for the best dissertation of the year 2016, honorable mention

    Satu Huuhka (Recipient), 4 Sep 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  64. Award for the Best Poster

    Arto Aho (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  65. Award: HiPEAC Technology Transfer Award

    Francescantonio Della Rosa (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  66. Award: HiPEAC Technology Transfer Award

    Jari Nurmi (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  67. Award of excellence for a Doctoral thesis in the field of Civil Engineering

    Ville Lehtonen (Recipient), 1 Dec 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  68. Awards: "Can Stubborn Sets Be Optimal?" by Antti Valmari, Henri Hansen was selected as the Outstanding Paper

    Antti Valmari (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  69. Awards: CHiME 2013 Best Paper Prize

    Tuomas Virtanen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  70. Awards: CHiME 2013 Best Paper Prize

    Antti Hurmalainen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  71. Awards: EUVIP2013, Best student paper

    Tatiana Efimushkina (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  72. Awards for Excellence 2010, Outstanding Paper

    Tomi Petteri Haapaniemi (Recipient) & Saku Mäkinen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  73. Awards: Honorary diploma for lifetime achievements in the field of MBE science and technology

    Viljo Markus Pessa (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  74. Awards: IEEE Signal Processing Society 2012 Best Paper Award

    Tuomas Virtanen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  75. Awards: IPMA-PMI Best Paper Prize

    Miia Martinsuo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  76. Awards: IPMA-PMI Best Student Paper Prize

    Tuomas Korhonen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  77. Awards: "Kunniakirja Hyvälle luennoitsijalle Aki Korpelalle mainiosta luennoinnista lukuvuonna 2005-2006"

    Aki Korpela (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  78. Awards: Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Emerald Literati Network 2013 Awards for Excellence

    Petri Suomala (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  79. Awards: Student prize for outstanding poster presentation

    Arto Aho (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  80. Awards: Third prize - 2nd competition on counter measures to 2D facial spoofing attacks

    Muhammad Waris (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  81. Awards: Third prize - 2nd competition on counter measures to 2D facial spoofing attacks

    Serkan Kiranyaz (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  82. Awards: Third prize - 2nd competition on counter measures to 2D facial spoofing attacks

    Iftikhar Ahmad (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  83. Awards: Vuoden 2010 Hyvä luennoitsija

    Aki Korpela (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  84. Awards: Vuoden sähköinsinööri 2012 -palkinto

    Leena Korpinen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  85. Basic Studies in Adult Education 25 ECTS

    Juho Rajaniemi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  86. Bell Labs Fellow

    Antero Taivalsaari (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  87. Best Demonstration Award

    Panu Sjövall (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  88. BEST DOCTOR THESIS in PHOTONICS 2017

    Ville Polojärvi (Recipient), 30 May 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  89. Best M.Sc. thesis 2018

    Anton Kontunen (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  90. Best Oral Award - Third prize

    Inari Lyyra (Recipient), 18 Jul 2018

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  91. Best Oral Award Translational Research at ESB 2010

    Kaarlo Paakinaho (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  92. Best paper award

    Toni Heittola (Recipient), 26 Oct 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  93. Best paper award

    Valtteri Ranta (Recipient), Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient) & Saku Mäkinen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  94. Best Paper Award

    Antti Nurmikolu (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  95. Best Paper Award

    Jukka Lempiäinen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  96. Best Paper Award

    Evgeny Belyaev (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  97. Best Paper Award

    Veli-Pekka Pyrhönen (Recipient), 30 Nov 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  98. Best Paper Award

    Pekka Huovinen (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  99. Best Paper Award

    Syed Yunas (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  100. Best Paper Award

    Tero Isotalo (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  101. Best Paper Award

    Antti Kurvinen (Recipient), 30 May 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  102. Best Paper Award Academic Mindtrek

    Marko Seppänen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  103. Best Paper Award at BIOTECHNO2016

    Andre Sanches Ribeiro (Recipient) & Samuel Matos da Costa (Recipient), 26 Jun 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  104. Best Paper Award: Cell Planning for Outdoor Distributed Antenna Systems in Dense Urban Areas

    Syed Yunas (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  105. Best Paper Award: Challenges in Heterogeneous Web Data Analytics - Case Finnish Growth Companies in Social Media

    Ossi Nykänen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  106. Best Paper Award: Challenges in Heterogeneous Web Data Analytics - Case Finnish Growth Companies in Social Media

    Jaakko Tapio Antero Salonen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  107. Best Paper Award: Challenges in Heterogeneous Web Data Analytics - Case Finnish Growth Companies in Social Media

    Jaakko Salonen (Recipient), Jukka Huhtamäki (Recipient) & Ossi Nykänen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  108. Best Paper Award, EUVIP 2013

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  109. Best Paper Award for Robotics Application

    Mohammad Mohammadi Aref (Recipient), Reza Ghabcheloo (Recipient), Antti Kolu (Recipient) & Jouni Mattila (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  110. Best Paper Award from the 16th IFIP Conference on e-Business, e-Services and e-Society

    Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  111. Best Paper Award: High-Speed Distributed-Feedback Lasers with Nanoscale Surface Gratings

    Mihail Dumitrescu (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  112. Best Paper Award: High-Speed Distributed-Feedback Lasers with Nanoscale Surface Gratings

    Antti Laakso (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  113. Best Paper Award ICSOB2015

    Marko Seppänen (Recipient), 12 Jun 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  114. Best Paper Award in CIB World Building Congress 2016

    Jaakko Sorri (Recipient), 3 Jun 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  115. Best Paper Award, ISM 2011

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  116. Best Paper Award, Nordic Signal Processing Symposium, NORSIG 1994

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  117. Best Paper Award of GamiFIN 2017

    Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient), 10 May 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  118. Best Paper Award of ICSOB 2015

    Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient), 12 Jun 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  119. Best Paper Award of Software Engineering track at CompSysTech'16

    Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient), 24 Jun 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  120. Best paper award of the ISWCS 2018 conference: "5G New Radio Base-Station Sensitivity and Performance"

    Elena Peralta (Recipient), Toni Levanen (Recipient), Tero Ihalainen (Recipient), Sari Nielsen (Recipient), Man Hung Ng (Recipient), Markku Renfors (Recipient) & Mikko Valkama (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  121. Best Paper Award of WIS 2018

    Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient), 28 Aug 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  122. Best Paper Award: Ptifalls in designing and selling UX: Cases in MEI

    Hanna-Riikka Sundberg (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  123. Best Paper Award: Scrum Anti-patterns - An Empirical Study

    Veli-Pekka Eloranta (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  124. Best Paper Award: Scrum Anti-patterns - An Empirical Study

    Kai Evert Ross Koskimies (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  125. Best Paper Award: Scrum Anti-patterns - An Empirical Study

    Tommi Mikkonen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  126. Best Paper, Certificate of Merit for International Conference on Chemical Engineering 2015, San Francisco, USA

    Dhanesh Kattipparambil Rajan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  127. Best paper EURAM2019 SIG6 INNOVATION

    Hannele Väyrynen (Recipient), 27 Jun 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  128. Best Paper Finalist Award

    Adeyemi Adeleke (Recipient) & Jouni Mattila (Recipient), 20 Nov 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  129. Best Paper in the Track "Marketing Strategy and Innovation"

    Anil Engez (Recipient) & Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  130. Best Paper in the Track "Service Research"

    Lauri Litovuo (Recipient), Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  131. Best Paper on Sustainability Award

    Valtteri Ranta (Recipient), Tatu Lyytinen (Recipient), Jarkko Levänen (Recipient), Samuli Patala (Recipient) & Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  132. Best PhD Thesis in Optics in 2014

    Teemu Hakkarainen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  133. Best popular presentation of water science: Highly Commended

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  134. Best popular presentation of water science: Highly Commended

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  135. Best Poster Award

    Waqas Khan (Recipient), 4 Dec 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  136. Best Poster Award

    Muhammad Rizwan (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  137. Best Poster Award, Automaatio XXII seminar

    Tomas Björkqvist (Recipient), Timo Korpela (Recipient), Yrjö Majanne (Recipient), Matti Vilkko (Recipient) & Olli Tuovinen (Recipient), 24 Mar 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  138. Best poster award in CNS*2019 conference

    Ippa Seppälä (Recipient) & Mikko Lehtimäki (Recipient), 17 Jul 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  139. Best poster presentation award

    Caroline Amiot (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  140. Best poster prize in 3rd HBP Student Conference on Interdisciplinary Brain Research

    Mikko Lehtimäki (Recipient), 7 Feb 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  141. Best presentation award

    Davide Fantozzi (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  142. Best Presentation Award

    Pedro Figueiredo E Silva (Recipient), 3 Nov 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  143. Best Presentation Recognition

    Esko Pekkarinen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  144. Best Reviewer Award

    Halil Ozgur Dedehayir (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  145. Best reviewer award 2017 for the Project Organizing Strategic Interest Group

    Miia Martinsuo (Recipient), 23 Jun 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  146. Best reviewer nomination

    Henri Pirkkalainen (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  147. Best reviewer prize: Project Organising Strategic Interest Group

    Tuomas Ahola (Recipient), 3 Jun 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  148. Best scientific book:“Highly commended”

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  149. Best scientific book:“Highly commended”

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  150. Best SERVSIG Conference Paper Award Finalist

    Lauri Litovuo (Recipient), Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient), Nina Karisalmi (Recipient), Johanna Kaipio (Recipient) & Marko Nieminen (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  151. Best Student Paper Award

    Sanna Ranta (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  152. Best Student Paper Award

    Heli Aramo-Immonen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  153. Best Student Paper Award

    Emmi Kantola (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  154. Best Student Paper Award

    Tomi Leinonen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  155. Best Student Paper Award

    Miki Tavast (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  156. Best Student Paper Award

    Jari Jussila (Recipient), 18 Jun 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  157. Best Student Paper of IAMOT 2012

    Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient), 12 Mar 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  158. Best Student Paper: Path Loss Measurements for a Non-Line-of-Sight Mobile-to-Mobile Environment

    Jussi Turkka (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  159. Best Student Paper: Path Loss Measurements for a Non-Line-of-Sight Mobile-to-Mobile Environment

    Markku Renfors (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  160. Best Technical Paper Winner

    Kari Lappalainen (Recipient), 7 Dec 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  161. Bronze Gebhard Medal

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  162. Casa Humana -apuraha

    Markku Hedman (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  163. CAV Award

    Antti Valmari (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  164. Certificate of Excellence

    Petri Nokelainen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  165. Certificate of Excellence in research in 2017 at the Faculty of Business and Built Environment

    Tuomas Ahola (Recipient), 10 Sep 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  166. Certificate of recognition: Distinction of ICED'09 reviewers' favorite

    Johanna Mela (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  167. Certificate of recognition: Distinction of ICED'09 reviewers' favorite

    Asko Riitahuhta (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  168. Certificate of recognition: Distinction of ICED'09 reviewers' favorite

    Timo Lehtonen (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  169. Certificate of recognition: Distinction of ICED'09 reviewers' favorite

    Tero Juuti (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  170. Certified in Horizon 2020 Proposal Development

    Leena Korpinen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  171. CES Innovation Award

    Jari Nurmi (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  172. Chairman's Award for Innovation, Sun Microsystems

    Antero Taivalsaari (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  173. Chairman's Award for Innovation, Sun Microsystems

    Antero Taivalsaari (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  174. Competition on Counter Measures to 2D Face Spoofing Attacks, ICB 2013

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  175. Conferrer of Degrees (Promootori)

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 20 May 2017

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  176. Contributor for a Nordic Doctoral course on Supply Chain Management

    Jussi Heikkilä (Recipient), 24 Nov 2015

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  177. Contributor of the Year Award Winner 2009

    Erno Salminen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  178. Cotutelle Doctoral Student Award

    Thomas Kraft (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  179. CSC Grand Challenge 2016, Finland - 10 million core hours

    Chetan Poojari (Recipient), 27 Jan 2016

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  180. Danfoss Engineering Tomorrow Award

    Tomi Roinila (Recipient), 29 Jun 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  181. Data-analyysi -kilpailu

    Jussi Tohka (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  182. Defense and Siege of Leningrad- museum, St. Petersburg, Russia

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient) & Rainer Mahlamäki (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  183. Diploma and medal of Ilmatorjuntasäätiö for meritious military service

    Ilmari Tamminen (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  184. Diplomityöpalkinto

    Satu Huuhka (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  185. Diplomityöpalkinto

    Tuomo Hirvonen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  186. Diplomityöpalkinto

    Satu Huuhka (Recipient), 24 Nov 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  187. Distinguished Committee Service Award

    Niko Siltala (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  188. Dooge Award 2013

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  189. Dooge Prize

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 25 Jun 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  190. Dosenttipalkinto

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  191. DQ cold roll, Apuraha tutkimusryhmälle

    Pasi Peura (Recipient), 1 Dec 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  192. Elastomeerin ja metallin välinen tartunta

    Teemu Juhani Soini (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  193. Ella and Georg Ehrnrooth Foundation Post Doc Research Award

    Petri Nokelainen (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  194. Ella and Georg Ehrnrooth Foundation Research Award

    Petri Nokelainen (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  195. Emerald Citations Excellence Award 2015

    Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  196. Emerald Literati Award

    Kalle Kähkönen (Recipient), 15 Aug 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  197. Emerald's Highly Commended Paper 2017 -palkinto

    Aki Jääskeläinen (Recipient), 18 May 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  198. Emerald's Outstanding Paper Award 2012 -palkinto

    Aki Jääskeläinen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  199. Emerald's Outstanding Paper Award 2014 -palkinto

    Harri Laihonen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  200. Emerald's Outstanding Paper Award 2014 -palkinto

    Aki Jääskeläinen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  201. Emerald's Outstanding Paper Award 2015 -palkinto

    Aki Jääskeläinen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  202. Encouragement Award

    Mohammadsadegh Farhadi (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  203. Encouragement Grant

    Matti Järveläinen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  204. Energy efficient building experiment striving for realization, Leppävirta, Finland

    Elina Alatalo (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  205. Ensimmäinen palkinto arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  206. Esitelmöitsijöiden tunnustuspalkinto

    Nuutti Vuorimies (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  207. EuMA Radar Prize

    Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  208. EuMA Radar Prize: Parhaan julkaisun palkinto tutkatekniikan konferensenssissa

    Pavlo Molchanov (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  209. EuMA Radar Prize: Parhaan julkaisun palkinto tutkatekniikan konferensenssissa

    Jaakko Astola (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  210. EuMA Radar Prize: Parhaan julkaisun palkinto tutkatekniikan konferensenssissa

    Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  211. EU PVSEC Student Award

    Arto Aho (Recipient), 15 Sep 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  212. EURASIP Fellow -arvo

    Jaakko Astola (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  213. Evaluation of habilitation thesis

    Donald Lupo (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  214. Examiner of licentiate thesis

    Evgeny Kucheryavy (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  215. Exemplary Reviewer

    Paschalis Sofotasios (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  216. Exemplary Reviewer Award

    Paschalis Sofotasios (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  217. Exemplary reviewer for 2012

    Elena-Simona Lohan (Recipient), Jan 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  218. Expert evaluator of TUT graduate school applications

    Mika Hirsimäki (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  219. Expert evaluator of TUT graduate school applications

    Mika Hirsimäki (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  220. Expert evaluator of TUT's graduate school applications

    Mika Hirsimäki (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  221. External member of thesis committee

    Hannu Kärkkäinen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  222. FAAR - award

    Panu Karjalainen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  223. FASM, Fellow of ASM

    Petri Vuoristo (Recipient), 6 Oct 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  224. Fellow

    Jari Hyttinen (Recipient), 15 Mar 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  225. Fellow of SPIE

    Martti Kauranen (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  226. Fellow of the Optical Society, OSA Fellow

    Martti Kauranen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  227. Finalist at the Video Compression Grand Challenge, 2013 Picture Coding Symposium

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  228. Finalist in Student Paper Contest

    Toni Björninen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  229. Finalist in Student Paper Contest

    Toni Björninen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  230. Finalists, Grand Video Compression Challange

    Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  231. Finalists, Grand Video Compression Challange

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  232. Finalists, Grand Video Compression Challange

    Evgeny Belyaev (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  233. Finnish Cultural (Pirkanmaa Regional) Foundation Award

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  234. Finnish Vocational Educational Research Association Award

    Petri Nokelainen (Recipient), 22 Mar 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  235. Fortum Foundation award 2018

    Jagadish Salunke (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  236. Fortum foundation scholarship

    Jagadish Salunke (Recipient), 14 Jun 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  237. Fullbright New Century Scholar Award (2009-10)

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  238. Future Circular Collider Study Innovation Award 2017

    Jussi-Pekka Penttinen (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  239. Gauss Call 14 for Large Scale Projects on SuperMUC, Germany - 30 million core hours

    Chetan Poojari (Recipient), 1 Nov 2015

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  240. GeoTeko reward

    Minna Leppänen (Recipient), Pirjo Kuula (Recipient), Pauli Kolisoja (Recipient), Leena Korkiala-Tanttu (Recipient) & Henry Gustavsson (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  241. Gerda & Salomo Wuorio Nomination

    Taru Lindberg (Recipient), Apr 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  242. GITISA Award 2013 for The Best Doctoral Thesis in The Sanitary Engineering field

    Stefano Papirio (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  243. Golden Award No. 61

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  244. Grant for academic work

    Iida Kalakoski (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  245. Green Building Council Finland Stipend

    Taru Lindberg (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  246. György Striker Junior Paper Award

    Ville Rantanen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  247. Hagalundinkallion kutsukilpailu, 1. palkinto

    Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  248. Hämeenlinnan keskustan laajentamisen ilmoittautumiskutsukilpailu

    Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  249. Heinolan lukion arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  250. HiPEAC Technology Transfer Award

    Jari Nurmi (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  251. Honorary Doctor

    Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  252. Honorary Guest Professor

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  253. Human City Design Award 2019

    Antti Ahlava (Recipient), Jarmo Suominen (Recipient), Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient) & Natalia Vladykina (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  254. Hyrylän varuskunta-alueen kansainvälinen suunnittelukilpailu

    Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  255. Hyvä opettaja palkinto

    Jyrki Vuorinen (Recipient), 20 May 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  256. IBM Best Student Paper Award

    Caglar Aytekin (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  257. IBM Best Student Paper Award

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  258. IBM Best Student Paper Award

    Serkan Kiranyaz (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  259. ICANN 2011 MEG challenge winning submission

    Heikki Huttunen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  260. ICANN 2011 MEG challenge winning submission

    Jukka-Pekka Kauppi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  261. ICANN 2011 MEG challenge winning submission

    Jussi Tohka (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  262. ICHI2016 Healthcare Data Analysis Challenge

    Oguzhan Gencoglu (Recipient), 6 Oct 2016

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  263. IEEE Fellow

    Jaakko Astola (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  264. IEEE Fellow

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  265. IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper 2009 Award

    Lauri Sydänheimo (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  266. IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper 2009 Award

    Markku Kivikoski (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  267. IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper 2009 Award

    Leena Ukkonen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  268. IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Best Paper 2009 Award

    Jussi Antti Sakari Nummela (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  269. IFKAD 2017 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED PAPER MEASURING BUSINESS EXCELLENCE

    Hannele Väyrynen (Recipient), 7 Jun 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  270. IIDA idea competion 2012 - Shared 1st place

    Ilmari Tamminen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  271. IIDA Innovation Award

    Jari Nurmi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  272. Incoming Research Visit Scholarship

    Mohammad Moshtari (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  273. INNOINT innovation competition for conscripts - Honorary award

    Ilmari Tamminen (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  274. Innovaatiokilpailu

    Pertti Olavi Törmälä (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  275. Innovation challenge for PhD Students And Researcher (TOP STAR)- EIT Raw Materials Summer School Fund

    Hossein Mokhtarian (Recipient), 30 May 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  276. Invited participant of a workshop

    Heli Väätäjä (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  277. IPMA-PMI Best Student Paper Award: Framework for enhanced third-party relationships in project networks

    Rami Sariola (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  278. IS&T Service award

    Karen Eguiazarian (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  279. ISPMA Best Paper Award of ICSOB 2017

    Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient), 13 Jun 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  280. IT-standardoinnin tunnustuspalkinto

    Alpo Värri (Recipient), 18 Dec 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  281. Jaettu 2. palkinto, Tampereen Hiedanrannan kaupunginosan kansainvälinen ideakilpailu

    Heikki Liimatainen (Recipient), 10 Jan 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  282. Jaettu 3. palkinto "Mikaelin risti"

    Tommi Juhani Kuikka (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  283. Jakomäen sydän arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  284. Jätkäsaaren peruskoulu, yleinen arkkitehtuurikilpailu, lunastus

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  285. JOSM Highly Commended Award 2016

    Leena Aarikka-Stenroos (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  286. Journal of Professional and Vocational Education Paper Award 2013

    Petri Nokelainen (Recipient), Nov 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  287. Journal of Workplace Learning Best Paper Award 2010

    Petri Nokelainen (Recipient), Sep 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  288. Kankaanpään Pitkämäen energiatehokkaan pientaloalueen asemakaavoitus ja toteuttaminen. TEKES-hanke. 2007-2008

    Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  289. Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

    Emmi Kantola (Recipient), 9 Oct 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  290. Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

    Emmi Kantola (Recipient), 12 Feb 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  291. Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

    Emmi Kantola (Recipient), 9 Oct 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  292. Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön: "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

    Emmi Kantola (Recipient), 4 May 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  293. Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön: "Development of novel semiconductor lasers for high impact applications"

    Emmi Kantola (Recipient), 12 Feb 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  294. Kannustusapuraha väitöskirjatyöhön: "Keltaoranssia valoa tuottavat puolijohdelaserit ja niiden sovellukset"

    Emmi Kantola (Recipient), 15 May 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  295. Kansainvälinen arkkitehtuurikutsukilpailu, osallistuminen

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  296. Kastellin monitoimitalo, Oulu, RIL-palkinto 2014, Kunniakirja

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  297. Knight, First Class of the order of White Rose of Finland

    Jaakko Puhakka (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  298. Kouvolan Brankkarin alueen suunnittelukilpailu, Kouvola

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  299. Kulttuurityön kunniamaininta

    Markku Mattila (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  300. Kunniamaininta arkkitehtikilpailussa

    Kimmo Ylä-Anttila (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  301. Kunniamaininta arkkitehtikilpailussa

    Kimmo Ylä-Anttila (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  302. Kunniamaininta arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  303. Kunniamaininta: Polkka- blogit opetuskäytössä hankkeen menestyksellisestä toteuttamisesta

    Pasi Häkkinen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  304. Kunniamaininta: Polkka- blogit opetuskäytössä hankkeen menestyksellisestä toteuttamisesta

    Ilkka Henrikki Kaikuvuo (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  305. Kunniamaininta: Polkka- blogit opetuskäytössä hankkeen menestyksellisestä toteuttamisesta

    Anne Tervakari (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  306. Kunniamaininta: Polkka- blogit opetuskäytössä hankkeen menestyksellisestä toteuttamisesta

    Lauri Johannes Pohjanen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  307. Kunniamaininta: Polkka- blogit opetuskäytössä hankkeen menestyksellisestä toteuttamisesta

    Kirsi Kuosa (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  308. Kunniamaininta yleisessä arkkitehtuurikilpailussa

    Paula Tuulia Julin (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  309. Kuopin soiva ja sykkivä sydän yleinen arkkitehtuurikilpailu

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  310. Kutsuttu asiantuntija

    Heli Väätäjä (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  311. Kutsuttuna

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  312. Kutsu varsinaiseksi jäseneksi

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  313. Latvian Contemporary Art Museum International Competition

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient) & Rainer Mahlamäki (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  314. Letter of recommendation to a professorship

    Petri Suomala (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  315. Licentiate defense seminar opponent

    Atanas Gotchev (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  316. Licentiate defense seminar opponent

    Sami Repo (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  317. Liedon keskustan kutsukilpailu

    Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  318. Light Field Image Coding Challenge Winner (Most Innovative Algorithm)

    Ioan Tabus (Recipient), 18 Sep 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  319. Lisensiaatintutkimuksen tarkastaja

    Janne Simonen (Recipient), 21 Sep 2012

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  320. Lisensiaatintyön esitarkastaja

    Hannu Kärkkäinen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  321. Lunastus

    Jenni Poutanen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  322. Lunastus arkkitehtuurikilpailussa eurooppalaisille nuorille arkkitehdeille

    Paula Tuulia Julin (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  323. Lunastuspalkinto kansainvälisessä ideakilpailussa (r)evolver-nimimerkillä

    Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  324. Lunastuspalkinto kansainvälisessä ideakilpailussa (r)evolver-nimimerkillä

    Antti Moisala (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  325. Lunastuspalkinto kansainvälisessä ideakilpailussa (r)evolver-nimimerkillä

    Kimmo Ylä-Anttila (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  326. Lunastuspalkinto kansainvälisessä ideakilpailussa (r)evolver-nimimerkillä

    Samuli Johannes Alppi (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  327. Lunastuspalkinto kansainvälisessä ideakilpailussa (r)evolver-nimimerkillä

    Anssi Joutsiniemi (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  328. Marie Curie Funding, EPFL, Switzerland

    Dhanesh Kattipparambil Rajan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  329. Master’s Thesis Prize of the Finnish Society for Computer Science

    Sami Hyrynsalmi (Recipient), Apr 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  330. Material Technology Invention Prize

    Marianna Vehviläinen (Recipient), 13 Jan 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  331. Matka-apuraha

    Heli Väätäjä (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  332. Member in a discussion committee regarding master's degree

    Teuvo Suntio (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  333. Member of Technical Academy of Sciences

    Jaakko Puhakka (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  334. Member of the Examination Board

    Marko Seppänen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  335. Member of the roadmap Workgroup

    Matti Vilkko (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  336. Merit Prize of Oral Session: Carbon dioxide utilization in gas-sparged microalgal photobioreactors

    Aino-Maija Lakaniemi (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  337. METEX Award

    Riku Isoaho (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  338. Mies van der Rohe Award, shortlisted, arkkitehdit Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Oy

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  339. Milleniun Distinction Award 2011

    Helge Lemmetyinen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  340. Mobile Entertainment Forum Outstanding Contribution Award 2009

    Antero Taivalsaari (Recipient), Jun 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  341. Mountain Man Architectural Design Competition, Espoo, Finland

    Ilmari Lahdelma (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  342. MRS-Bing Image Retrieval Challenge, ICME 2014

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  343. MSc Thesis Award

    Matti Järveläinen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  344. MSc Thesis Award "graduated with Distinction"

    Matti Järveläinen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  345. Myril B. Reed Best Paper Award, Midwest Symposium on Circuits and Systems, 1989

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  346. Napier Shaw Bronze Medal

    Jonathon Taylor (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  347. New Century Scholar Award

    Tapio Sakari Katko (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  348. Nokia Fellow

    Antero Taivalsaari (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  349. Nokia Foundation Recognition Award

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  350. Nokia Foundation Scholarship 2016

    Muhammad Rizwan (Recipient), 24 Nov 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  351. Nokia Foundation Scholarship 2017

    Muhammad Rizwan (Recipient), 22 Nov 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  352. Nokia Foundation Visiting Professor Grant

    Moncef Gabbouj (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  353. Nokia-säätiön stipendi

    Henri Nurminen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  354. Nokia Scholarship

    Aleksandr Ometov (Recipient), 9 Oct 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  355. Nokia Scholarship Award

    Waqas Khan (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  356. Nokia Scholarship Award

    Waqas Khan (Recipient), 24 Nov 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  357. Nokia Scholarship Grant 2014

    Sri Vathsavayi (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  358. Nomination for Best Paper Award

    Toni Björninen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  359. Northern Europe NI Engineering Impact Award (Biomedical Category)

    Ville Rantanen (Recipient), Jarmo Antero Verho (Recipient), Antti Vehkaoja (Recipient) & Petr Veselý (Recipient), 28 Nov 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  360. NOSA best student poster presentation 2011

    Panu Karjalainen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  361. NRS Student travel grant

    Katja Marjatta Nevalainen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  362. Nuoren tutkijan palkinto

    Toni Björninen (Recipient), 8 Jun 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  363. Ontario Graduate Scholarship

    Thomas Kraft (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  364. "On tiptoes" - Runner-up: toinen sija kansainvälisessä EUROPAN 10 -arkkitehtikilpailussa

    Elina Alatalo (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  365. Opinnäytepalkinto väitöskirjasta vuonna 2006

    Antti Nurmikolu (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  366. Opponent of a session

    Tero Peltola (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  367. Opponent of a session

    Petri Suomala (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other expert tasks and merits

  368. Oskari Vilamo Fund Award

    Taru Lindberg (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  369. Oskari Vilamon rahaston palkinto opinnäytteestä: Open Source Architecture, Johannesburg South Africa

    Elina Alatalo (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  370. Otaniemen etelä- ja itäosan arkkitehtuurikilpailu

    Ben Staffan Lodenius (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition