Tampere University of Technology

TUTCRIS Research Portal

High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionScientificpeer-review

Standard

High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography. / Viheriälä, Jukka; Aho, Antti T.; Mäkelä, Jaakko; Salmi, Joel; Virtanen, Heikki; Leinonen, Tomi; Dumitrescu, Mihail; Guina, Mircea.

High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV. SPIE, 2016. 97330Q (SPIE Conference Proceedings; Vol. 9733).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contributionScientificpeer-review

Harvard

Viheriälä, J, Aho, AT, Mäkelä, J, Salmi, J, Virtanen, H, Leinonen, T, Dumitrescu, M & Guina, M 2016, High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography. in High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV., 97330Q, SPIE Conference Proceedings, vol. 9733, SPIE, High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV, San Francisco, United States, 15/02/16. https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2207423

APA

Viheriälä, J., Aho, A. T., Mäkelä, J., Salmi, J., Virtanen, H., Leinonen, T., ... Guina, M. (2016). High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography. In High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV [97330Q] (SPIE Conference Proceedings; Vol. 9733). SPIE. https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2207423

Vancouver

Viheriälä J, Aho AT, Mäkelä J, Salmi J, Virtanen H, Leinonen T et al. High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography. In High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV. SPIE. 2016. 97330Q. (SPIE Conference Proceedings). https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2207423

Author

Viheriälä, Jukka ; Aho, Antti T. ; Mäkelä, Jaakko ; Salmi, Joel ; Virtanen, Heikki ; Leinonen, Tomi ; Dumitrescu, Mihail ; Guina, Mircea. / High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography. High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV. SPIE, 2016. (SPIE Conference Proceedings).

Bibtex - Download

@inproceedings{b8a11418df194dc3ad26cf44619c60cd,
title = "High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography",
abstract = "Paper reports the DBR-RWG surface grating design, the fabrication process, and the output characteristics of tapered DBR laser diodes for the applications, like for example LIDAR and range finding, that require eye-safe high-power single-mode coherent light sources. The fabricated regrowth-free DBR AlGaInAs/InP lasers exhibited a CW output power as high as 560 mW in single-mode operation at room temperature. At maximum output power the SMSR was 38 dB, proving the excellent behavior of the surface gratings. The tapered section enabled scaling the maximum CW power at room temperature from 125 mW to 560 mW, by increasing its length from 0.5 mm to 4.0 mm. The paper discusses the limitations and performance variation associated to the power scaling by using the tapered section length as a scaling parameter.",
keywords = "1550 nm laser diode, DBR, Power scaling, Tapered laser diode",
author = "Jukka Viheri{\"a}l{\"a} and Aho, {Antti T.} and Jaakko M{\"a}kel{\"a} and Joel Salmi and Heikki Virtanen and Tomi Leinonen and Mihail Dumitrescu and Mircea Guina",
note = "INT=orc,{"}Aho, Antti T.{"} JUFOID=71479",
year = "2016",
doi = "10.1117/12.2207423",
language = "English",
series = "SPIE Conference Proceedings",
publisher = "SPIE",
booktitle = "High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV",
address = "United States",

}

RIS (suitable for import to EndNote) - Download

TY - GEN

T1 - High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nanoimprint lithography

AU - Viheriälä, Jukka

AU - Aho, Antti T.

AU - Mäkelä, Jaakko

AU - Salmi, Joel

AU - Virtanen, Heikki

AU - Leinonen, Tomi

AU - Dumitrescu, Mihail

AU - Guina, Mircea

N1 - INT=orc,"Aho, Antti T." JUFOID=71479

PY - 2016

Y1 - 2016

N2 - Paper reports the DBR-RWG surface grating design, the fabrication process, and the output characteristics of tapered DBR laser diodes for the applications, like for example LIDAR and range finding, that require eye-safe high-power single-mode coherent light sources. The fabricated regrowth-free DBR AlGaInAs/InP lasers exhibited a CW output power as high as 560 mW in single-mode operation at room temperature. At maximum output power the SMSR was 38 dB, proving the excellent behavior of the surface gratings. The tapered section enabled scaling the maximum CW power at room temperature from 125 mW to 560 mW, by increasing its length from 0.5 mm to 4.0 mm. The paper discusses the limitations and performance variation associated to the power scaling by using the tapered section length as a scaling parameter.

AB - Paper reports the DBR-RWG surface grating design, the fabrication process, and the output characteristics of tapered DBR laser diodes for the applications, like for example LIDAR and range finding, that require eye-safe high-power single-mode coherent light sources. The fabricated regrowth-free DBR AlGaInAs/InP lasers exhibited a CW output power as high as 560 mW in single-mode operation at room temperature. At maximum output power the SMSR was 38 dB, proving the excellent behavior of the surface gratings. The tapered section enabled scaling the maximum CW power at room temperature from 125 mW to 560 mW, by increasing its length from 0.5 mm to 4.0 mm. The paper discusses the limitations and performance variation associated to the power scaling by using the tapered section length as a scaling parameter.

KW - 1550 nm laser diode

KW - DBR

KW - Power scaling

KW - Tapered laser diode

U2 - 10.1117/12.2207423

DO - 10.1117/12.2207423

M3 - Conference contribution

T3 - SPIE Conference Proceedings

BT - High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV

PB - SPIE

ER -