TUTCRIS - Tampereen teknillinen yliopisto

TUTCRIS

1550 nm high-power tapered DBR-laser diodes

Tutkimustuotos: Konferenssiesitys, posteri tai abstrakti

Standard

1550 nm high-power tapered DBR-laser diodes. / Aho, Antti Teodor; Viheriälä, Jukka Petteri; Mäkelä, Jaakko Matti; Virtanen, Heikki Anselm; Ranta, Sanna Tuulia; Dumitrescu, Mihail; Guina, Mircea.

2016. Julkaisun esittämispaikka: 2016 International Conference Laser Optics, LO 2016, St. Petersburg, Venäjä.

Tutkimustuotos: Konferenssiesitys, posteri tai abstrakti

Harvard

Aho, AT, Viheriälä, JP, Mäkelä, JM, Virtanen, HA, Ranta, ST, Dumitrescu, M & Guina, M 2016, '1550 nm high-power tapered DBR-laser diodes' Artikkeli esitetty, St. Petersburg, Venäjä, 27/06/16 - 1/07/16, . https://doi.org/10.1109/LO.2016.7550029

APA

Aho, A. T., Viheriälä, J. P., Mäkelä, J. M., Virtanen, H. A., Ranta, S. T., Dumitrescu, M., & Guina, M. (2016). 1550 nm high-power tapered DBR-laser diodes. Julkaisun esittämispaikka: 2016 International Conference Laser Optics, LO 2016, St. Petersburg, Venäjä. https://doi.org/10.1109/LO.2016.7550029

Vancouver

Aho AT, Viheriälä JP, Mäkelä JM, Virtanen HA, Ranta ST, Dumitrescu M et al. 1550 nm high-power tapered DBR-laser diodes. 2016. Julkaisun esittämispaikka: 2016 International Conference Laser Optics, LO 2016, St. Petersburg, Venäjä. https://doi.org/10.1109/LO.2016.7550029

Author

Aho, Antti Teodor ; Viheriälä, Jukka Petteri ; Mäkelä, Jaakko Matti ; Virtanen, Heikki Anselm ; Ranta, Sanna Tuulia ; Dumitrescu, Mihail ; Guina, Mircea. / 1550 nm high-power tapered DBR-laser diodes. Julkaisun esittämispaikka: 2016 International Conference Laser Optics, LO 2016, St. Petersburg, Venäjä.

Bibtex - Lataa

@conference{8f9e4728bed3414b96b6c24059e2042f,
title = "1550 nm high-power tapered DBR-laser diodes",
abstract = "This paper reports the DBR-RWG surface grating design, the fabrication process, and the output characteristics of tapered DBR laser diodes for applications such as LIDAR and range finding that require eye-safe high-power single-mode coherent light sources. The regrowth-free AlGaInAs/InP DBR lasers exhibited a CW output power as high as 560 mW in single-mode operation at room temperature. At maximum output power the SMSR was 38 dB. By changing the length of the tapered section from 0.5 mm to 4.0 mm, the maximum CW power could be scaled from 125 mW to 560 mW at room temperature.",
author = "Aho, {Antti Teodor} and Viheri{\"a}l{\"a}, {Jukka Petteri} and M{\"a}kel{\"a}, {Jaakko Matti} and Virtanen, {Heikki Anselm} and Ranta, {Sanna Tuulia} and Mihail Dumitrescu and Mircea Guina",
year = "2016",
doi = "10.1109/LO.2016.7550029",
language = "English",
note = "2016 International Conference Laser Optics, LO 2016 ; Conference date: 27-06-2016 Through 01-07-2016",

}

RIS (suitable for import to EndNote) - Lataa

TY - CONF

T1 - 1550 nm high-power tapered DBR-laser diodes

AU - Aho, Antti Teodor

AU - Viheriälä, Jukka Petteri

AU - Mäkelä, Jaakko Matti

AU - Virtanen, Heikki Anselm

AU - Ranta, Sanna Tuulia

AU - Dumitrescu, Mihail

AU - Guina, Mircea

PY - 2016

Y1 - 2016

N2 - This paper reports the DBR-RWG surface grating design, the fabrication process, and the output characteristics of tapered DBR laser diodes for applications such as LIDAR and range finding that require eye-safe high-power single-mode coherent light sources. The regrowth-free AlGaInAs/InP DBR lasers exhibited a CW output power as high as 560 mW in single-mode operation at room temperature. At maximum output power the SMSR was 38 dB. By changing the length of the tapered section from 0.5 mm to 4.0 mm, the maximum CW power could be scaled from 125 mW to 560 mW at room temperature.

AB - This paper reports the DBR-RWG surface grating design, the fabrication process, and the output characteristics of tapered DBR laser diodes for applications such as LIDAR and range finding that require eye-safe high-power single-mode coherent light sources. The regrowth-free AlGaInAs/InP DBR lasers exhibited a CW output power as high as 560 mW in single-mode operation at room temperature. At maximum output power the SMSR was 38 dB. By changing the length of the tapered section from 0.5 mm to 4.0 mm, the maximum CW power could be scaled from 125 mW to 560 mW at room temperature.

U2 - 10.1109/LO.2016.7550029

DO - 10.1109/LO.2016.7550029

M3 - Paper, poster or abstract

ER -